IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
> problem with textures and streets
schwarzermann0815
post Feb 20 2011, 23:12
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 11
Member No.: 8,797




heyho!

i just startet building islands for arma. at the moment i'm a little frustrated because since i started i always had problems but i could solve them with the help of tutorials and forums, but now i got 2

problems i am really unable to solve.

1. problem with textures: i stuck to the tutorials i found, at least that's what i think. the problem is: i make the sat map and the layer mask. i copied the textures of the samplemap in the "data" folder of

my own island. i importet the sat map and layer mask in visitor, start buldozer and it converts everything as it should. in buldozer i can see the textures but now the problem: i use binpbo and make a pbo

file, then i start arma, start the editor and choose my island and when it finished loading i get the message: "cannot load material insel/data/layers/....rvmat" i can put units on the map but when i go on

"preview" the island is white (when i move i leave traces, if that's important). i read the txt file binpbo makes but it doesnt make me any smarter. it says:

Error reading text file 'island\data\layers\p_009-004_n_n_l03.rvmat'
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bohemia Interactive\Tools\BinMake\CfgConvertFileChng\CfgConvertFileChng.exe returned error 1

and that for every rvmat files (didn't count but i guess there is an entry for all of them)

2. problem with streets: i cant import some of the streets in visitor. working streets are: asf, ces, ces_d, kos, sil, silnice_mesto. not working are: asfaltka, silnice, samzat. when i try to get those not

working in visitor i get the message: "object doesn't follow requirements for road object. (Are there all named points present?)"

i hope i didnt confuse anybody with my writing, its enough that i am already confused but maybe somebody here can help me out!? i couldnt find anything in any forum that could help me and i really dont know

what i possibly could have done wrong...
if you need to know anything, just say wink.gif i'd like to help you helping me wink.gif

greetings
 
Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Old Bear
post Feb 24 2011, 09:46
Post #2


Forum Addict
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 875
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Provence, France
Member No.: 20



QUOTE
the config.cpp in the grimsey folder is: (not the whole, i deleted the gras and stone etc entries to keep it short here. but i think i cannot do anything wrong with them, can i?


Hell !
Of course you can do wrong
because :
1 you must define in the config the plants you are going to use in the clutters , in in the "World" part

QUOTE
class trop_GrassTall : DefaultClutter {
model = "ca\plants2\clutter\c_grassDryLongBunch.p3d";
affectedByWind = 0.4;
swLighting = 1;
scaleMin = 0.5;
scaleMax = 0.75;
};


2 you must define the clutter in the "SurfaceCharacters" part as :

QUOTE
class trop_HillClutter {
probability[] = {0.2, 0.1, 0.3, 0.2};
names[] = {"trop_Stubble", "trop_WeedDead", "trop_GrassDryBunch","trop_GrassTall"};
};


3 you must define the texture/clutter association in the "Surfaces" part as :

QUOTE
class trop_mesto2 : Default {
access = ReadOnly;
files = "trop_mesto2_*";
rough = 0.0;
dust = 1.0;
soundEnviron = "dirt";
character = "trop_HillClutter";
soundHit = "soft_ground";
};


So, ... it's on my Tropica island, you have a "trop_GrassTall" being a part of the "trop_HillClutter" which in turn is associated to the " trop_mesto2" texture, et voilÓ !


Have also a look at you BinPbo configuration : here is an interesting topic on the Visitor 3 thread on the BI Forums.

And here is the pic I am using myself to configure BinPbo after a clean re-install :



--------------------
 
Quote Post
schwarzermann0815
post Feb 28 2011, 02:29
Post #3


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 11
Member No.: 8,797



merci beaucoup for everything so far!

one thing i should have mentioned: i tried to get the samplemap in the game and i had the same problem that i had with my own. i also took the entries for the plants etc. from the samplemap and they showed up when i didnt binarize the map...

BUT i got my copy of arma II on friday and the first thing i did (even before i played the game) i tried to get my map in the game and it worked just perfectly! even with the selfmade textures (of course not the plants but i just have to change the entries in the config file for that). please dont ask why it works with arma 2, because i have absolutly no idea!!! i didnt do anything diffently (well, at least i think so).
so i will play through the game in the next time and then i will move on to the arma 2 forum, so you wont lose me wink.gif (because actually i have fun again with making islands)

so thank you again, and see you later, guess wink.gif
 
Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2020 - 23:09