After just finishing Thief - Deadly Shadows, I decided to compile my list of favorite ever games. My (ranking) list has 11 games that all offer more than one way of doing things. Not surprising of course that I'm posting it on this forum. So now I'm curious to see which are your favorite games. Please note that you can list 11 games, not the usual 10 (trying to be unique...just like everyone else...)
01. OFP/ArmA (2001/2006)
02. Hitman (series) (2000-2006)
03. Mafia (2003)
04. Deus Ex (2001)
05. Age of Empires/Mythology series (1998-2007)
06. Close Combat series (1997-2007)
07. Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (2005)
08. Hidden & Dangerous 2 (2004)
09. Rainbow Six: Raven Shield (last good Red Storm game) (2003-2007 (release of planned expansion as "abandonware"))
10. Swat 3 & 4 (2000-2005)
11. Unreal Tournament 99 (with mods) (1999-2006 (Infiltration mod))
Honorary mentions:
Outlaws (western FPS by Lucas Arts), Sim City 2000, MS Flight Simulator 95 & 98 (lost interest after those), Need For Speed 5 (Porsche Unleashed), Blitzkrieg, Vietcong, Sniper Elite, Thief - Deadly Shadows, Dark Forces (Jedi Knight 1 of 1997), Ghost Recon 1, Half Life 2, Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Knight Academy & Republican Commando, Commandos: Strike Force, GTA: San Andreas (if only they would remove the excessive (amount of) racing missions), Cossacks (first one mainly) and some more that I can't think of right now.
1 OFP
2 ArmA
3 Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
4 Battlefield 1942
5 Battlefield 2
6 Call of Duty 4
7 Diablo 2
8 Assassins Creed
9 Starcraft
10 Need For Speed 4
11 Swat 3
"Honorary Mentions": Need For Speed 2, 3&5, Vietcong, Mafia, Rainbow Six: Ravenshield
The fact that only two of these 17 games are less than two years old says quite a lot about the current shape of the video game industry in my humble opinion.
1: ArmA/OFP
2: X-wing vs Tie Fighter (Retro)
3: Commandos 2
4: Sudden Strike Series (I, Forever & II)
5: Commandos 3
6: Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Knight Academy
7: Republic: The Revolution
8: Comanche 4
9: Warhammer 40k: Rites of War
10: Mechcommander Gold
11: Swat 4
Honourable Mention: Age of Empires, Age of Mythology, NavyField
01. Metal Gear Solid (Series)
02. OFP/ArmA
03. Hitman (Series)
04. Il-2: 1946
05. GTA (Series)
06. Blitzkrieg
07. Half-Life 1&2
08. Rainbow Six
09. Fallout I&II
10. Stunts
11. Vietcong&Expansion
Honorably honorary mention: A Mind Forever Voyaging
Honorary mentions:
Stalker, Age of Empires II&Conquerors, Sim City (Series), Need For Speed (Series), S.W.A.T. 4, Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfigther II, Nascar 98', Call of Duty (PC Series).
My "likeness" for those games are not really in order, it vary acording to my mood. Maybe I want to hop in a plane but I wouldn't play ArmA, I'd choose Il-2. Or may be I want to do something that I can't do in ArmA but can in Vietcong, and viceversa.
1. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Shadow of Chernoybl
2. Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction- the single best shooter ever. Shut your mouth OFP people. (OFP had a point)
3. Halo 2
4. Evil Genius 5. UFO Aftershock- Tremendously bad, hard and.... holy shiite i loved this game
6. Rainbow Six Vegas
7. Bioshock
8. COD2
9. Act of War- High Treason
10. COD4
11. Half-Life
The worst
1. Mercenaries 2: world in flames. I can't believe i payed it. bad controls, sh*t story, FLASHY, everything the first game wasn't. AND NO RUSSIAN MAFIA!?!?!? I can't describe how bad this game was to people who played the first one. Be smart. Buy Just Cause ( )
2. Halo 3- The wonder-bread. Over-refined, or no fun. LETDOWN!
3. STALKER CLEAR SKY- TERRIBLE Sequel- while not a bad game, huge letdown.
4. ArmA (stock with no addons)
He, I'm to lazy to write everything again, so I copy JdB list
It must have slipped me (if that makes sense)
EDIT: f*ck, I forgot HL1/2!
1. hidden and dangerous 2 & 1
2. OFP
3. Generally (Most fun with 6 ppl on the same keyboard )
4. Skunny karts
5. Jedi Knight: dark forces 2 (first game i played, sqaure fist guys anyone?)
6. Civ 4
7. Deus Ex
8. Deer hunter 2005
9. Need For Speed underground 1 &2 (have not played any of the later ones)
10. Jack Nicklaus 5
11. And Solitaire i guess ...
awsome thread JdB we havnt had one of these for a very long time. Like always its so bloody hard and always likely to change.
1. Football Manager Series (05 with Mcmanaman at man city in particular)
2. OFP (with frenchpoint or FDF on the .info server, unbeatable in fun)
3. Il2-1946
4. Total War Series (notably Rome)
5. ArmA
6. Rainbow Six : Rogue Spear
7. Hearts Of Iron 2
8. Close Combat : A Bridge Too Far (and others)
9. Call Of Duty (original only)
10. European Air War
11. Red Orchestra
Others Of Note : Half Life Series, Homeworld 2, H&D, Age of Empires 1&2 ONLY, Empire Earth, Delta Force, Ghost Recon, Morrowind, Combat Flight Simulator 1&2, Cossacks, Toca Race Driver 2, Rfactor, Star Wars Rebellion, Metal Gear Solid, Doom, Blitskrieg, Quake, Wolfenstein (and its return to), Worms and ofcourse Road Rash.
(I keep reading other peoples lists and remembering such awsome games that had left the memory)
Wow, I think it was just for PC, damn, I'll have to change the list again.
Metal Gear Solid (series) on the top!
Can we make comments of other people lists or is just for posting the our own list?
Stick to posting your own lists, I can see a bit of flaming cropping up as is the nature of people saying "what am bestest!"
1. OFP
2. ArmA
3. Swat 3/4 (with 4 no campaign only coop with my brother)
4. Age of Empires 1+2
5. Gothic 1+2+(3)
6. The old Rainbow Six games
7. GTR 2
8. GTA 1 to San Andreas (haven't played 4 yet)
9. Civilizations series
10.Half-Life 1/2 including CS on LAN's
11. Hearts of Iron 2
Honorary mentions:
Empire Earth, Piratenschlacht, Morrowind, Thief 1/2/3, KOTOR, Jedi Knight 3, TOCA, DTM Race Driver, UT, Warsow... more to come can't remember.
@JdB why the fuck a top 11 ? Sick of Top Ten eh?
christ i forgot KOTOR, that game was awsome.
1.) X-COM series (hands down best game ever)
2.) Command and Conquer series
3.) Half Life
4.) OFP/ArmA
5.) Blitzkrieg
6.) World in Conflict
7.) Fallout 3
8.) Ghost Recon series
9.) Homeworld 2
10.) Saints Row 2
11.) Rise of Nations
1. OFP/ ArmA
2. IL2 + All Expansions
3. Jedi Knight 2
4. Call of Duty 1 + United Offensive
5. All GTAs
6. Rome: Total War
7. The Sims series
8. Homeworld 2
9. Hidden and Dangerous 1
10. Unreal Tournament 2004 + UT3
11. Oblivion
1. ArmA (hey, what were you expecting?)
2. OFP
3. Fallout series (third installment being under heavy usage lately)
4. Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
5. Rome: Totar War (with RTR expansion)
6. Il-2 series
7. Call of Duty and CoD: United Offensive
8. Syphon Filter series (ultimate PlayStation action!)
9. Ghost Recon 1 (expansions/modded)
10. Falcon 4: AF
11. Rainbow Six 3 (Raven Shield etc.)
GTA IV, The Sims, Commandos series, Driver series (for PS) and lots of good games went unmentioned and lots of good games I know are awesome but either never got the hang of them or just didn't get the chance to play...
Micro Machines!
Stunts, Abuse or Lemmings, someone of that time.
1. OFP (hell ya)
2. ArmA
3. Mechwarror
4. Motorstorm (da both of am)
5. Microsoft flight sim
6. Army of two
7. Warhawk (the new one never played the classic)
8. Ghost Recon
9. GTA
10. midnight club 3 dub edition remix
11. Grand Turismo
there is no order it really depends on what mood im in
James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies on the PS2 I remember, I don't however remember my first PC game. I've got a feeling it was a WW1 flight-sim (an oldskool one)
the first game that i really remember playing is Star Wars : Rebel Assault.
First game for me was either X wing Vs Tie Fighter or some Dorling Kinderly or whatever it is learning game back when I was yay high *hand about abdominal height*
Played DN3D, didn't enjoy it much dunno why =/
Oldest brick I've played on was either the NES, Game Boy or Pocket Game Boy
Made my first gaming experience with our family C64....I still remember the fierce competition between me and my brother when playing Summer and Wintergames.
The first game played on my OWN rig was Stunts. Epic ! Loved building new tracks *reminds himself to download dosboy again*
Mr de Bodt would you mind to share the Duke Nukem 3D link (too lazy to google)
1 ArmA/OFP
2 Combat Mission (Beyond OverLord, Barbarossa to Berlin, Afrika Korps)
3 Call of Duty
4 Ghost Recon (the first one only ... you can trash others)
5 Civilization 1/2 (Macintosh)
6 F/A 18 Hornet (Macintosh)
7 Utah Beach / Velikie Luki (Macintosh)
8 TacOps 3 (Macintosh)
9 Harpoon (Macintosh)
10 F16 Falcon (Atari)
11 M1 Abrams (Atari)
What I am really waiting for is a Harpoon like game.
What I will test in the future : a train sim, like Trainz
As you are PC gamers I will add the only driving game I still enjoy MY Mario Kart on Nintendo64
Good driving games:
burnout series
Gran tourismo series
Mario kart
btw: I've got the Duke Nukem 3D CD somewhere back at home, Dad got it free with a new PC he got god knows how long ago (It was a TIME PC which should give an idea to brits how long ago)
"Pirates!" and "Monkey Island", those are the first games I remember. All violet for the old graphics.
1: OFP
2: VBS1
3: ArmA
4: VBS2
5: JCATS
6: Steel Beasts
7: Left4Dead
8: Red Orcestra
9: CFS3
10: SWAT 4
11: SWAT 3
The Curse of Monkey Island has to be one of the most legendary games I've played... from recent games only GTA IV (in some aspects) even somewhat rivals (a bit too strong a word maybe) the humour found in the Monkey Island series!
Has anyone but me ever even heard of S.T.A.L.K.E.R.? ITs the best thing since Jesus
The Original... not the expansion jesus
1 Battlefield bad company
2 Arma: Armed assault
3 Timesplitters series
4 Operation flashpoint
5 mercenaries 2
6 S.T.A.L.K.E.R. shadow of chernobyl
7 call of duty world at war
8 far cry 2
9 call of duty 4 modern warfare
10 Conflict desert storm
11 Conflict desert storm II back to baghdad
1. Fallout
2. Fallout 2
3. OFP
4. ArmA
5. Fallout 3
6. Stalker: SOC
7. The Lurking Horror (Hell yeah ! Do somebody remember the text-based adventures from '90 ?)
8. Wing Commander
9. Brothers in Arms Series
10. TES Series
11. Hidden & Dangerous Series
I'm playing Rainbow Six at the moment and I would have to say that it is about as good as the H&D series for me (my favourite). The planning phase sure puts the Hidden and dangerous one to shame imo.
Though, the ai keep getting hit by their own grenades and Flashbangs which is kind of annoying but I guess it beats the h&d "falling off" a steep slope thing:)
1- ofp
2- AOE 1 & 2 + the conquerors expansion
3- diablo 2
4- the first Zelda on the NES
5- the medal of honor serie (before COD)
6- rome total war
7- COD 1-2-3
8- UT 2004
9- sacred
10- populus (the first RTS), this game was excellent
I still remember my frst game, Jet set willy it was great game i never finished becouse it was hard but cool.
and my top 11 games:
1. ofp\arma
2.duke nukem 3d
3. call of duty all
4.heroes of might and magic 3\5
5.command & conquer generals
6.grim fandango
7.transport tycoon deluxe
8.x beyond the frontier
9.eurotruck simulator
10.blood 1\2
11.windows pinball
1. ArmA/OFP (as one because of game family) + mods
2. Half Life 2 + mods
3. Hidden & Dangerous 2
4. Mods for Battlefield'ów (IMO exact game is weak)
5. STALKER SoC
6. Splinter Cell
7. Fallout 3
8. RTCW + ET + mods
9. Hearts of Iron II
10. Gotfather
11. Cossacks: Art of War/American Conquest
BTW - looking for sm to play with me HoI 2. Some volunteer?
I.OFP
II.ArmA
III.Call Of Duty(Original)
IV.Sudden Strike I & II
V.Blitzkrieg I & II
VI.Quake / Quake 2
VII.Vietcong
VIII.Doom (Playstation)
IX.Sims2
X.Sonic The Hedgehog (longtime ago on Sega Megadrive)
XI.Afterburner (Commodore Amiga 1988):
1. ArmA II
2. Operation Flashpoint
3. Empire : Total War
4. Brothers in Arms : Road to Hill 30
5. Men of War
6. Il-2 Sturmovik + Pacific Fighters
7. Rome : Total War
8. STALKER : Shadow Of Chernobyl
9. Microsoft Flight Simulator X + Add-on packs
10. STALKER : Clear Sky
11. World In Conflict
Of course add Mods to all those games. I rarely play vanilla unless it's the first time I'm playing.
1. Operation Flashpoint.
2. Halo Series- Just amazing-game which defines my childhood!
3. Close Combat Series
4. Half Life 2 plus episodes
5. Total War Series, Rome was just soo far ahead of its time.
6. Sudden Strike
7. Cossacks
8. Il2 plus expansions
9. Silent Hunter series
10. Combat Flight Simulator- the original!
11. Bioshock
1) Operation Flashpoint (GOTY for exelence)
2) ArmA I, ArmA II, Operation Flashpoint 2 (I know its still not in the market but I have a good idea of it )
3) Half life 1 and 2 (God is with Freeman!!! hope shepard appears in half life 2 or perhaps 3)
4) S.T.A.L.K.E.R. SoC
5) Global operations (This game is much better than counter strike!!! this one you modificate weapons)
6) GTA series from the III and avoiding Vice city.
7) Quake 2 and 4 (3 is a sh*t without a campaign)
8) Doom 3 (Ahhhhhhhh!!! never forget since the first time I have entered a bathroom and a IMP atacked me behind)
9) Ghost recon (1 is the really cool, GRAW 1 is good but needs more guns)
10) True crime NYC (There I have found Suicide - Ghost rider!!!)
Okay, my "top 11" needed to be revised. Not only did some publishers release fairly good games in meanwhile but I also can't identify myself with some of my choices there anymore.
1. OFP - I've spent a good part of my life hiding in Everon and taking out Red Army troops.
2. Mass Effect 2 - It's the most thrilling gaming experience I've ever had. One of the few games which made you actually feel as if you were the main character. Sad thing is that the campaign is over in less than 30 hours.
3. ArmA - Didn't like the campaign but I sure-as-hell did like MP Coop. Played it with some buds weekly for almost two years.
4. Battlefield 1942 - It's gotten a bit dusty in meanwhile but I'll never forget the great MP-battles for control over El Alameyn.
5. The Black Eye - Drakensang - Great German RPG with great care of detail. Based upon The Black Eye pen& paper role game.
6. Splinter Cell Chaos Theory - This game is thoroughly entertaining and the best of the series.
7. Dragon Age Origins - Great RPG with a great story and - including the addons - 160 hours of gameplay experience. Loved it despite some weaknesses.
8. Assassins Creed - Atmospheric like few other games. The quests offered little variation though.
9. Starcraft - Bears lots of memories for me. Good old times. You can still find me whistling the Terran main theme.
10. Need for Speed 1 - 5 - Lots of fun. Every edition of the series which came after "Porsche" was lame.
11. Swat 3 - Realistic and due to extensions entertaining like no other game of this kind.
Might as well edit mine too...
Oh...Nope.
Some classmates dragged me into the movie when I was like nine years old. And I used to watch some episodes of the TV series. But it got boring too quickly.
01. Metal Gear Solid (Series)
02. OFP/ArmA
03. Hitman (Series)
04. Il-2: 1946
05. GTA (Series)
06. NFs mostwanted
07. NFS underground
08. COD 4
09. COH
10. Real war
1. Operation Flashpoint
2. ArmA2
3. Crazy Machines
4. Tomb Raider (Playstation 1)
5. Doom 3
6. Anno 1604,1703
7. No One Lives Forever
8. Metal Gear Solid
9. Medal of Honor - Pacific Assault
10. Grand Theft - Vice City
11. Moon Patrol (Atari)
1. Operation Flashpoint
2. Flight Simulator X
3. ArmA II
4. World in Conflict
5. IL-2 Sturmovik
6. Wings of Prey
7. Command & Conquer Series
8. Medal of Honor Series
9. Call of Duty Series
10. Crane Simulator
11. Worms
1. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. clear sky
2. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. shadow of chernobyl
3. Metro 2033
4. Fallout 3
5. Battlefield Bad company 2
6. Battlefield Bad company
7. Arma 2
8. Arma armed assault
9. H.A.W.X.
10. Il-2 Sturmovik birds of prey
11. Grand theft auto Iv
Yes you can see im a fan of Post appocalyptic games!
OFP
RTCW
MaxPayne1
AVP1
Arma2
You Are Empty
You don't have any other games you like? Ya know to make 11?
That would of been 12 games, surely?
Sad face
1: OFP with ECP mod
2: ArmA 1/2 OA
3: Final Fantasy 7
4: Command & Conquer 3 Kanes Wrath
5: GTA4
6: Rainbox 6 LA
7: Need for Speed Most Wanted
8: Oblivion
9: GTA3
10: Crysis
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)