IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cargo Scripting
Red Star Elite
post Apr 4 2011, 23:31
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 6-April 09
From: Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Member No.: 5,491



Hey once again guys

Could someone tell me the script or command to attach ammo crates and vehicles etc to the cargo parachutes? Would be much appreciated. Thanks thumbsup.gif
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Apr 5 2011, 00:14
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



A command to attachto? I don't believe it exists tongue.gif

If it did exist, you'd need to use it like this:
CODE
Slave attachto [Master,[0,0,0]]

You can replace [0,0,0] with any value, to get a different attachment position (where [0,0,0] would be the same as "getpos Master"), to the best of my knowledge, it isn't possible to attach objects at different angles...
If you want to detach the object afterwards, you can use this command:
CODE
detach slave


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Red Star Elite
post Apr 5 2011, 00:58
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 6-April 09
From: Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Member No.: 5,491



Sorry for sounding like the biggest noob ever lol, but where would I place the 'detach slave' command? Not in the same Initialization box as the 'attachto' one is it?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Apr 5 2011, 10:23
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Well, that's the command you need to call to detach the attached object. You should call it when you want the object detached tongue.gif

With this sort of command, it's best to call both through either scripts or triggers, rather than using the initialization field.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th August 2019 - 04:06