IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
27 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hardware/ Software/ Technical Questions Thread, All you ever wanted to know about your PC!
Rewan
post Nov 9 2006, 20:28
Post #1


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Beast of War
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 547
Joined: 4-November 06
From: Marseille
Member No.: 12



Ok, because the Community Chatter thread is going to be renamed the PC community chatter, I create this topic

HERE you can talk about PC and all stuff with it dance.gif

Have a nice PC day naughty.gif


EDIT: I edited the topic title, moved it and pinned it - NeMeSiS

EDIT 2: Danke NeM wink.gif

This post has been edited by pMASTER: Jan 22 2009, 23:58


--------------------
This is my totaly useless signature


Lazyness = mc²
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 10 2006, 01:05
Post #2


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



well, ill get the topic started. So lets talk hardware supplyers. theres got to be some good internet based supplyers of hardware that is cheaper than using a shop. does anyone know any good uns? i dont particularly want to use ebay and would rather use a shop ( i got £500 stolen of me on ebay once ), but i would definatly use an online retailer if they were able to undercut high street prices.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 10 2006, 23:18
Post #3


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Just got all my new hardware today. After work tomorrow, I'm going to set up the whole system.
I guess the new CPU and mainboard will require a fresh installation of Windows.
Hopefully my 600 W power supply is powerfull enough to guarantee a stabile system.

One more thing I noticed: VGA card boxes grow steadily. I remember my first new card, coming in a box, just as big as the card itself. And the current paper box is about 6 times as big as the 7950GT, coming with 1.000 of extras. smile.gif


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Nov 11 2006, 00:41
Post #4


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 10 2006, 23:18) *
I guess the new CPU and mainboard will require a fresh installation of Windows.


Nope, but you do need to activate your windows version again, so you better have that serial ready wink.gif


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 11 2006, 01:19
Post #5


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



yes important. my motherboard got fried so i needed a new motherboard and cpu , windows was rejected, i guess they though it was a copy. i rung technical support and dont do it, im not being racist but i got threw to an indian lady who obviously didnt know the first thing about computers. Anyway i managed to register my windows online and it didnt seem to think i was being funny by doing it that way. i got a complete new rig since then so i dont need to worry about it anymore, just somtimes new motherboard will be funny with a used version of windows


--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 11 2006, 06:39
Post #6


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE(NeMeSiS @ Nov 11 2006, 00:41) *

Nope, but you do need to activate your windows version again, so you better have that serial ready wink.gif


Really? I had always to reinstall Windows after putting in a new Mainboard but would be really cool if I wouldn't have to.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 12 2006, 02:12
Post #7


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



I've had nothing but bad experience with installing new hardware. Installing my new graphics card fucked my whole system up the ass, and installing new RAM on 2 separate occasions buggered the whole thing too (got the BSOD cry3.gif )
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 12 2006, 02:15
Post #8


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



i had a similar problem with installing the software for my router. it clashed with windows software and my pc would just keep freezing, in the end i just installed the drivers and used the windows software.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 12 2006, 02:45
Post #9


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



I can't wait for my new PC Copy of rolleyes.gif
According to the Czech guys who post pics on the BI forums, theyre all running on 512Mb Ram and Geforce 6600's!
If that's the case, my new PC should (hopefull) blow ArmA out of the water smile.gif
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 12 2006, 03:04
Post #10


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Hey fellas,

I'm looking at upgrading my processor. ATM i have a 2.4GHz P4 w/ 1024mb DDR2 RAM and she runs a bit slow, mind you I only have an 80gb hard drive which is 80% full. I was wondering, what should I upgrade - the CPU or the HD?

Cheers naughty.gif


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 12 2006, 03:13
Post #11


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



cpu, by sounds of it, the new dual core pentiums kick ass, depending on your budget of course. This is what i hear of Nemesis.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 12 2006, 03:16
Post #12


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



How much $$$ would I be looking at for, say, a 4.0GHz? or something powerful-ish. Dont mind what currency you post in


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 12 2006, 03:31
Post #13


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



£400 i believe was the figure. may be higher.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 12 2006, 03:36
Post #14


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



blink.gif


ohno-smiley.gif


Ok, maybe 3GHz one then.


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 12 2006, 03:39
Post #15


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



could just go with the AMD duel core, cheaper, not as good, but there still kick ass.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 12 2006, 03:41
Post #16


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



lol, it's all well and good speculativley, but you gotta make sure your Motherboard would support it smile.gif
I have an uber old PC, so that's why I'm getting a whole new one instead of just replacing the CPU, mobo, gpu, and going the whole hog with an Intel E6700 dual core processor @ 2x 2.66Ghz Copy of rolleyes.gif
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 12 2006, 03:44
Post #17


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



QUOTE(da rat @ Nov 12 2006, 02:41) *

lol, it's all well and good speculativley, but you gotta make sure your Motherboard would support it smile.gif
I have an uber old PC, so that's why I'm getting a whole new one instead of just replacing the CPU, mobo, gpu, and going the whole hog with an Intel E6700 dual core processor @ 2x 2.66Ghz Copy of rolleyes.gif


i yeh i forgot to mention that. AMD and intel use different sockets so you need a new motherboard or one that can take duel core.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 12 2006, 09:05
Post #18


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Best thing you can do: Upgrade your system to AM2 if you go for AMD. I did it aswell, new VGA card, new RAM, new CPU, new Mainboard. I recently noticed that I need a new HDD, but that ain't no real problem.

My mainboard is missing a second IDE slot, so I only can use either HDD or Drives. Need to get a S-ATA HDD for instance, 300 GB will do the job.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 12 2006, 09:08
Post #19


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Jeez, 300GB! I am living in the 80's with my 80GB. wink.gif


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 12 2006, 09:25
Post #20


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Well, prices for HDDs are low at the moment. You have to pay around 150 Euros in Germany for a 300 GB HDD. 200 = 120 Euro, so everyone would give the 300 a go.

And I already have 180 GB, so no real difference, don't you think?

I'll buy a 300 GB Samsung S-ATA HDD, I've always had Samsung HDDs even if there's a Western Digital 320 GB HDD for less Euros. smile.gif
It's the same with video cards. Always had Asus Geforce, and will always buy Asus Geforce.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post

27 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2018 - 19:53