IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
27 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hardware/ Software/ Technical Questions Thread, All you ever wanted to know about your PC!
LooseKannon
post Nov 12 2006, 10:28
Post #21


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Righto. Will look into that


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 12 2006, 11:30
Post #22


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Do HD's really count towards performance on games? I'm getting S-ATA II 160Gb HD with my new PC... Sounds alright? smile.gif
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 12 2006, 11:38
Post #23


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Well, in these days it's easier to get bigger HDD. Go for a 300 GB drive, won't cost much more.

300GB SEAGATE ST3300622AS Barracuda = 99 Euros (0,33 Euros / GB)
160GB SEAGATE ST3160812AS-RK Barracuda = 66 Euros (0,41 Euros / GB)


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 12 2006, 11:41
Post #24


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 12 2006, 10:38) *

Well, in these days it's easier to get bigger HDD. Go for a 300 GB drive, won't cost much more.

Ok, cheers for letting me know. The company that is building it are pretty friendly, you can just phone them up and they'll add stuff to your order as it's being built. Copy of rolleyes.gif
 
Quote Post
Wittmann
post Nov 12 2006, 23:50
Post #25


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Admin Extraordinaire
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 907
Joined: 5-November 06
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 18



Yes I got a 250GB SATA hdd for a good price and I ahve alraedy filled half of it tongue.gif

Best value card is the 7600 Series, they are a bargain and still a solid card.


--------------------


Junglewraiths Clan - GAU
Evil Director of Forum Resources
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 13 2006, 00:23
Post #26


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Howabout we all post our specs, then we can be all nerdy and compare them smile.gif

INTEL® Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz) 1066MHz FSB/4MB L2 Cache
2048 MB CORSAIR DDR2 667MHz
160GB SERIAL ATA II HARD DRIVE WITH 8MB CACHE (7200rpm)
512MB GEFORCE 7950GT PCI Express + DVI + DVI + TV-OUT (x2 in SLI)
INTEGRATED 8 CHANNEL (7.1) AUDIO (6 CHANNEL ON P5NSLI)
All for £1184.68

I'm worried though, not being hugley hot on PC's, how long this PC will last before I have to upgrade/ before it becomes ancient :wierd: Having spent that money on it, I guess I'm just looking for confirmation that I've made the right decision =S I just hope I can play ArmA on full!
Cheers
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Nov 13 2006, 00:49
Post #27


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE
Howabout we all post our specs, then we can be all nerdy and compare them


Hurray! E-penis comparison! laugh.gif

AMD Athlon X2 4200+ (@2,54ghz)
A8R-MVP (Weird motherboard, it calls itself an Overclockers mobo but it wont allow the core coltage >1.5 and i cant seem to find a CPU:RAM ratio setting thingy. thank god i have the 2nd generation version, the 1st version was as stable as me on 1 leg, while this one seems to work fine)
1,5GB DDR (512MB Kingston+1GB Cheapass) (@+-400mhz, need to check that)
256MB ATI Radeon x1600XT
Cheapass soundcard
In total probably 500€ when i bought it, but i cant remember what was included in that price (mobo? HDs? case?)

Im planning to upgrade that x1600XT with a Dx10 card once they are affordable, but for now it works fine


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Nov 13 2006, 00:58
Post #28


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



You all know what they say about the person that is the shortest in height (biggest saucage on the block naughty.gif ):

AMD Athlon XP 2200+ (1,81GHz)
Soltek SL75 DRV5 Rev3
1GB DDR (PC2100)
Geforce 4 TI4200 (128MB version)
Creative Audigy + 5.1 Creative speakers


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Wittmann
post Nov 13 2006, 02:12
Post #29


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Admin Extraordinaire
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 907
Joined: 5-November 06
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 18



Amd Athalon 64 4200+X2
Gigabyte SLI AMD mobo, forget the model without reference on this work pc
2GB Corsair II DDR2 RAM
GeForce 7600GS 256mb card
250GB SATA HDD 16mb Cache

Not a bad little machine for my needs smile.gif






--------------------


Junglewraiths Clan - GAU
Evil Director of Forum Resources
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 13 2006, 06:31
Post #30


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



PIII 700 Mhz
Some Mainboard
nVidia TNT2 M64
128 MB SDRAM PC133
Seagate 20 GB IDE HDD

...that was my PC back in 2000

upgraded this PC with following

+ 128 MB SDRAM PC 133 - to play OFP lagfree
+ Geforce 2 MX400

2002, new PC:

AMD Athlon XP 1800
K7S5A Mainboard
Geforce 2 Ultra
256 MB DDRRAM PC 266

upgraded this PC with following

+ 256 MB DDRRAM PC 266
+ Geforce 4 Ti 4200

2003/2004, new PC:

AMD Athlon XP 2800
Asus A7N8X Mainboard
Geforce 4 Ti 4400
512 MB DDRRAM PC400
Samsung 160 GB IDE HDD

upgraded this PC with following:

+ 512 MB DDRAM PC400
+ Geforce FX 5700 Ultra (mid-2004)
+ Geforce 6600GT (March 2005)

2006, new PC, current system

AMD 64 X2 4000+ (1024 KB L2 Cache)
Asus M2NE Mainboard
Asus Geforce 7950GT
1024 MB DDR2 RAM PC800

will upgrade following:

+ 1024 MB DDR2 RAM PC800
+ 300 GB S-ATA HDD (currently running the old 160 GB IDE)

The history of my hardware wink.gif
Before 2000 I was using my dads PC, which was even worse...


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
Rellikki
post Nov 13 2006, 07:45
Post #31



Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,148
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 13



AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Socket 939
512Mb RAM DDR1
ATI 9600 pro. graphics card
160GT SATA hard disc
 
Quote Post
Wittmann
post Nov 13 2006, 08:24
Post #32


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Admin Extraordinaire
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 907
Joined: 5-November 06
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 18



Until a few months back this was my rig:

733Mhz Pentium 3
30GB HDD
Some old MoBo
32mb TNT VidCard
128mb SD RAM

Upgraded with:

GeForce 2 MX 400 64mb
Boosted to 512mb SDRAM

That PC, dubbed 'mighty mouse' by my clan mates saw me through so many things it should not have been able to handle but by the end of its run it was a temperamental beast tongue.gif


--------------------


Junglewraiths Clan - GAU
Evil Director of Forum Resources
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 13 2006, 11:48
Post #33


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Well I need to get rid of my 160 GB IDE HDD. Anyone needs one? I need money for a new 300 GB S-ATA drive wink.gif


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
T_D
post Nov 13 2006, 17:03
Post #34


Troubleshooting Device
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 29
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 97



AMD Athlon64 3500+ (with fu**ing old Newcastle core)
ASUS A8V Deluxe
PowerColor X850XT P.E. (AGP)
1GB Corsair TwinX PC3200 XL (2-2-2-3)
Creative Audigy 4
around 1TB of space dispensed on 5 HDDs (3x S-ATA, 2x IDE)


--------------------

 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 13 2006, 17:13
Post #35


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Old PC (current - at least until my new one arrives [15 days:D])
Intel P4 1.8Ghz
Some crappy "dublin" MoBo
Geforce 6200 256mb
1024Mb SDRAM
Some crappy onboard soundcard
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 13 2006, 23:19
Post #36


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



SDRAM? I thought this was just a myth, didn't know this existed in reality?

J/k wink.gif

How does it come you have 1024 MB SDRAM? I guess I wouldn't even have wasted so much money for 512 MB of it (of course I did). The problem is, you can't sell it because no one wants it. I tried it, but in the end it's settled between some other old hardware stuff now.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Nov 13 2006, 23:28
Post #37


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 13 2006, 23:19) *

How does it come you have 1024 MB SDRAM? I guess I wouldn't even have wasted so much money for 512 MB of it (of course I did). The problem is, you can't sell it because no one wants it. I tried it, but in the end it's settled between some other old hardware stuff now.


It's fine for a private webserver or fileserver for a small network. I use a PIII 600MHz with 448MB SDRAM and 50GB HDD for that purpose. Works good.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 13 2006, 23:50
Post #38


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 13 2006, 22:19) *

SDRAM? I thought this was just a myth, didn't know this existed in reality?

J/k wink.gif

How does it come you have 1024 MB SDRAM? I guess I wouldn't even have wasted so much money for 512 MB of it (of course I did). The problem is, you can't sell it because no one wants it. I tried it, but in the end it's settled between some other old hardware stuff now.


lol
I was told it was the only kind I could put in because of my motherboard blink.gif Kinda helped my performance alot though. I dunno why, but it completely fucked up my system and I ended up having to reboot on BOTH occasions (once when the technical support guy in a store installed it, and when I put it in myself too naughty.gif )
Kinda funny really, when I put the Geforce 6200 in, I was completley mortified that I couldn't run CoD2 on full settings! So naieve... blues.gif
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 14 2006, 09:03
Post #39


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



OK, I have found a Celeron 3.33ghz 533FSB MODEL D 355 LGA775 64Bit for $125AUD. Good price? (Socket 775)

I am currently on a standard 2002 Intel Pentium 4 2.4 GHz

Worth upgrading to? AND Would this require me to get a new motherboard?


I've also found a SeaGate 250 gig 7200rpm SATA-2 NCQ 16meg Cache 7200.10 for $115AUD. I'm currently on a 80GB HD. Worth it?

KH, if you are willing to sell your 160GB for about $70 AUD I might be in wink.gif


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 14 2006, 09:48
Post #40


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Depends on the socket your P4 uses. And I won't go for a Celeron. Better get a new Core 2 Duo CPU.
And the S-ATA HDD is a better choice than my old IDE HDD.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post

27 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th July 2018 - 02:21