IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> trying to add a script, into a domination
raphael
post Sep 16 2010, 13:44
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 198
Joined: 26-December 07
From: france
Member No.: 1,940



hi everybody,
i try to add the BTK cargo script into a domination revive but i don't know how to do, i have two way in my mind :

1st - put the command execVM "BTK\Cargo Drop\Start.sqf"; in the init.sqf ( like they said in the read me )

2nd - put the command #include "BTK\Cargo Drop\Start.sqf"; in the init.sqf

the both work when i try the mission in the editor, but when we try in multiplayer ( on a dedicated server ) the 1st way don't work, did you think the 2nd will or not ?

btw, the revive script don't work, i don't know why, can someone help me for this too ?



--------------------
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Sep 16 2010, 16:51
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



If the first method works in the editor, it might simply be that the scripts don't work in MP. You may want to test to see if they do before you try anything else.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
raphael
post Sep 16 2010, 19:21
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 198
Joined: 26-December 07
From: france
Member No.: 1,940



ok thanks for your answer !

EDIT : the 2nd way don't work too, i don't know what to do now, i hope i will find a solution to this problem

oh and well, normaly it's work for the multiplayer

This post has been edited by raphael: Sep 18 2010, 14:18


--------------------
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
6 User(s) are reading this topic (6 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th August 2019 - 08:13