IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Request: Need Zombies
Sentient
post Jul 16 2009, 11:07
Post #1


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 4-December 07
From: Inside the burning house
Member No.: 1,849



I hope that someone can make or import zombies mod into the arma 2. Or tell me how to do it. Thank you.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 16 2009, 15:05
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



They don't seem to work in ArmA2. Blame BIS for breaking the domove command.

In case you were wondering:
CODE
#moveloop
?!alive _zombie: goto "dead"
?!alive _human: goto "loop"
_zombie reveal _human
_zombie dowatch getpos _human
_zombie domove getpos _human
?_zombie distance _human <= 2.5: goto "attack"
~((_zombie distance _human)/10)
_newhuman = _zombie findNearestEnemy (position _zombie)
?_newhuman != _human AND !(isnull _newhuman): goto "loop"
goto "moveloop"


I'd post more, but Ryan would shoot me! ohnoo.gif

This post has been edited by D@V£: Jul 16 2009, 15:12


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Jul 16 2009, 15:33
Post #3


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



Ah, thats unfortunate, you found an alternative to doMove yet?


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 16 2009, 17:57
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Not short of simply pointing them in the direction of the player and using the switchmove command to get them walking... which doesn't really work well in environments.

Not any particular type of environment. Just environments in general. There's some... issues... with zombies walking through... well... everything.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Sentient
post Jul 16 2009, 19:11
Post #5


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 4-December 07
From: Inside the burning house
Member No.: 1,849



How do I use this command. Put it to intializing field or something else. You know, Im complete noob these kind of things. wacko.gif
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 16 2009, 20:26
Post #6


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



It's part of a script. The part of the zombie scripts that make them move towards the enemy to be precise.

Like I said, it doesn't work. For some reason the AI when told to "domove" to a position will usually run the exact opposite direction or just stand around like a lemon. I've tested this outside the zombie scripts and get the same behaviour. weirdsmiley.gif

I don't know if the bit of the AI that's telling them to do this can be disabled. I've had no luck so far... (doesn't seem to be tied to combat mode like it was in ArmA1...)

I can't post the entire of the scripts here without Ryan's permission. Like I said, he'll shoot me.

Literally! ohnoo.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Sentient
post Jul 16 2009, 21:08
Post #7


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 4-December 07
From: Inside the burning house
Member No.: 1,849



I understant. I hope someone can make this work someday. Probably yes. Thank you. weapons_owned.gif
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Jul 16 2009, 22:59
Post #8


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Jul 16 2009, 16:05) *
They don't seem to work in ArmA2. Blame BIS for breaking the domove command.

In case you were wondering:
CODE
#moveloop
?!alive _zombie: goto "dead"
?!alive _human: goto "loop"
_zombie reveal _human
_zombie dowatch getpos _human
_zombie domove getpos _human
?_zombie distance _human <= 2.5: goto "attack"
~((_zombie distance _human)/10)
_newhuman = _zombie findNearestEnemy (position _zombie)
?_newhuman != _human AND !(isnull _newhuman): goto "loop"
goto "moveloop"


I'd post more, but Ryan would shoot me! ohnoo.gif


Who is Ryan? Isnt this a part of the old CZM? tongue.gif

Anyway, have you tried the domove command individually? If you give a domove command while they are still calculating (Like in this part of the script without a wait) their pathfinding (Which i suspect is quite have in ArmA2 because of the 'microAI') from a previous domove command they will never get a path and thus will never move.

Otherwise you may have to try waypoints or the dofollow command.


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 17 2009, 00:17
Post #9


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



No, it's from Ryan's zombie mod for ArmA. We've already been through this, remeber? Which reminds me, when are you going to send us the royalties for those sound effects you nicked from HP3? tongue.gif



Dofollow won't work because there's no way to define the distance which they follow the opposition (unless you want the zombies to attack at the ai's preferred following distance... which is around 20ft...)

Waypoints could be used. But they'd be too restrictive.


Like I said, I've tried the domove command outside the zombie scripts and can't produce the required behaviour in ArmA2, regardless of the frequency of the position update. The AI isn't having trouble calculating the path, it's just seems to think the fastest way to get somewhere is to head the exact opposite direction.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Jul 17 2009, 06:26
Post #10


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Jul 17 2009, 01:17) *
No, it's from Ryan's zombie mod for ArmA. We've already been through this, remeber? Which reminds me, when are you going to send us the royalties for those sound effects you nicked from HP3? tongue.gif


Ive always credited Charonos for those, never asked him where he got them from. blues.gif
No but the only reason im asking is because people could also just unPBO CZM and see the rest of the script, unless ofcourse what you posted is an edited version in which case they would just see my old crappy script when unPBOing. happy.gif

About dofollow: A while back (In ArmA1) i used a combination of domove and playmove to get the zombies to their targets faster once they were within x meters because i always found it a bit slow if you just used domove. Maybe if we replace domove with dofollow something working could be achieved.

This post has been edited by NeMeSiS: Jul 17 2009, 06:27


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Jul 18 2009, 16:08
Post #11


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



Update: Dofollow doesnt seem to do anything, using waypoints instead of domove gives the same effect as domove. (As expected, i think that a waypoint actually consists of a domove command + some other options)

Its the fleeing. Even with allowfleeing to 0 they still want to flee. I can actually get them to attack me but as they tend to run the other way most of the time it would take several minutes for a zombie to reach me. When i give them weapons (And ammo) they do not have this fleeing behaviour and they run to the nearest cover instead but they still dont want to charge me with a lust for brains. I came across some pretty nice AI behaviour, but not for zombies.

Next step: Disabling/editing the .fsm's and hoping that this behaviour is not hardcoded, otherwise we are going to have to do it the setdirection+Playmove way. sad.gif


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 18 2009, 17:08
Post #12


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



It's not fleeing. I'm pretty sure of this. They don't actually run off until given the domove command.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
GEARSofWAR
post Oct 11 2009, 15:21
Post #13


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 22-July 09
Member No.: 6,236



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Jul 16 2009, 15:05) *
They don't seem to work in ArmA2. Blame BIS for breaking the domove command.

In case you were wondering:
CODE
#moveloop
?!alive _zombie: goto "dead"
?!alive _human: goto "loop"
_zombie reveal _human
_zombie dowatch getpos _human
_zombie domove getpos _human
?_zombie distance _human <= 2.5: goto "attack"
~((_zombie distance _human)/10)
_newhuman = _zombie findNearestEnemy (position _zombie)
?_newhuman != _human AND !(isnull _newhuman): goto "loop"
goto "moveloop"


I'd post more, but Ryan would shoot me! ohnoo.gif
















What do you want me to do with this code?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Oct 12 2009, 09:51
Post #14


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Convert it to an FSM? I tried to do it, but the compiler doesn't work on my PC sad.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
6 User(s) are reading this topic (6 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 00:54