IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Having a nightmare with new video card help!
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 01:15
Post #1


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Got a new pc made up lately. Have all the drivers updated. When I go to play combined operation or OA on it's own there's problems with the images on the monitor. Looks like rays coming out of objects on the terrian. Could somebody help me?

Antec High Current Gamer HCG-900 watt
Intel Core i5 2500K / 3.3 GHz - LGA1155 Socket - L3 6 MB
RADEON HD 6790 1GB GDDR5
Asus MB SABERTOOTH P67
8GB DDR3 ram
Windows 7 64 bit
SAMSUNG 2493HM Syncmaster

 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 02:30
Post #2


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



1.) Try to reproduce the error by playing around with the settings to know if it is a perfomance issue (unlikely) or not.
2.) Try installing an older driver, especially do so if you've installed the ex-works-W7 driver instead of the Ati Catalyst.
3.) If you have the Ati CCC installed, select "application settings" for ArmA 2 instead of the presets.
4.) Check the board temperature or the GPU core temperature if you can. Video cards produce errors like yours when the core temperature is too high.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 15:18
Post #3


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Thanks For replying to my post. you'll have to bare with me, I'm not great at all this stuff. Ive tried arma 2 with the old drivers & I had this problem so I updated the drivers & im still in the sh*t. I have the Ati CCC installed & i tried the "application settings" but still no joy. The GPU core temperature is 38c. I can run COD MW2 no problem when I slect 75hz in the video options in the game. Graphics & gameplay are top notch. Actually even when Im in windows the print can be a bit blurry or even when on a website page the page looks like its moving. Ive tried to change the Hertz in Windows before but it wont let me. any advice at all would be great.

This post has been edited by Joaquinn: Jun 12 2011, 15:50
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 16:31
Post #4


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



The refresh rate is not the problem, this is merely a display failure. I keep thinking it has something got to do with the drivers, I remember there was a lot of crap going on on x64 systems. Have you already tried installing the latest patch for ArmA 2?


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 16:53
Post #5


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



All the patches for Arma 2 & OA are done.
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 17:00
Post #6


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Could you post a screenshot of the problem?


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 17:07
Post #7


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Ok i'm stupid. but how do I take a screen shot in the game?
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 17:12
Post #8


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



No problem, mate. Head to this site, install Fraps and don't forget to select a hotkey to take the screen capture. Let the proggy run, go ingame and make a screenshot as soon as the problem arises. The image will be saved to your "My Pictures" folder wherefrom you can upload it via imageshack and post it here.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 17:27
Post #9


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Here we go I think!!

http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/9946/ar...61217171568.png
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 18:39
Post #10


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



So it's already there when you enter the game?

Force off VSynch. Alternatively, try to flush ArmA 2 texture cache by entering the following command: SHIFT + Numpad Minus and the word FLUSH.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 20:53
Post #11


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Yeah it's there from the get go. Do I do the shift - while running the game & type flush?
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 21:03
Post #12


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Yep.

If entered correctly, a message should pop up.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 21:32
Post #13


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Sorry for the twentieth time but while in the game when I press shift - should a command prompt come up for me to type flush into? because when I press both keys nothing happens and when I type flush at the same time like a twat nothing happen either.
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 21:40
Post #14


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



You press Shift and (-) and then type the letters F-L-U-S-H. Then the screen will turn black and prompt a message that reads "Activated FLUSH".


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 21:45
Post #15


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Did what you said and the flush activated but it didn't work.
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 12 2011, 21:48
Post #16


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



I am at my wits end now, sorry.
You should head over to the troubleshooting section of the official forums where a dev might take a look at your problem.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
Joaquinn
post Jun 12 2011, 21:52
Post #17


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 19-February 07
Member No.: 596



Thanks for your efforts anyway.
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
6 User(s) are reading this topic (6 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th November 2018 - 16:22