IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vietnam: The Experience | arma.exe has stopped working
Aardman55
post Feb 6 2012, 22:06
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 9,444



Hello first
I want to play VTE (cause the UNSUNG Vietnam War mod has not got that much of units, and is not compatible with the SLX mod.)
But ALWAYS when i want to start a mission i made in the editor (more likely, i just place one unit since i dont want to waste time.) it crashes.
The music/soundtrack works (which i enjoy the most biggrin.gif ) and always when i start the game, the menu shows me a nice battle of some marines fighting vietcong / some marines wandering through the jungle with a nice piece of music in the background.

Heres some info:
Reinstalled it.
I got patch 1.11 / version 1.11.86734
I have extended eventhandlers (CBA since there is no more XEH and its in CBA as i know, latest version (i think, CBA v0.8.3.175) .)
On startup (when the boxes get checked) i get a window saying "Addon 'vte_weapons_cfg' requires addon 'CAWeapons_E_AmmoBoxes' just when the last 2 boxes get checked.
I have UNSUNG Vietnam War mod too.

Please help.
Thanks.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Feb 6 2012, 23:41
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Try updating your version to 1.18 (the latest version, which you can find here), if that doesn't work, try reinstalling ArmA. (anytime you see a missing addon error that has a CA prefix, that usually means it's one of the vanilla files).

It might also be worth making sure you've got a version for ArmA, not ArmA.2, I think both VTE and Unsung have released versions for both games, and they won't be cross-compatible.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Aardman55
post Feb 7 2012, 16:17
Post #3


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 9,444



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Feb 6 2012, 17:41) *
Try updating your version to 1.18 (the latest version, which you can find here), if that doesn't work, try reinstalling ArmA. (anytime you see a missing addon error that has a CA prefix, that usually means it's one of the vanilla files).

It might also be worth making sure you've got a version for ArmA, not ArmA.2, I think both VTE and Unsung have released versions for both games, and they won't be cross-compatible.

Ok thanks.
BTW i have Both arma and arma 2 but i mean arma 2, since arma 1 is messed up (ill try to fix it later)
But thanks however biggrin.gif

EDIT:
It might be Operation Arrowhead, which i need.
I think i still got it. Or hope more likely.

This post has been edited by Aardman55: Feb 7 2012, 16:55
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Feb 7 2012, 20:04
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Moving this to the ArmA.2 section.

I can confirm that "CAWeapons_E_AmmoBoxes" is an arrowhead file.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Aardman55
post Feb 7 2012, 21:00
Post #5


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 9,444



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Feb 7 2012, 14:04) *
Moving this to the ArmA.2 section.

I can confirm that "CAWeapons_E_AmmoBoxes" is an arrowhead file.

SUCCES! biggrin.gif
It works, and good news, it is BETTER then arma 2. Much more realistic, smoother graphics, can not wait to fill charlie with some napalm biggrin.gif
I hope patch 1.60 also removed the stupid error of oa crashing all 5 minutes.
[u]Nope. But atleast it now crashes all 10 minutes.
Forget it, i dled the beta patchs and now it works fine biggrin.gif thanks for all the help btw.
Also, for the googlers who got the same problem, the fix is:
Install / Buy Operation Arrowhead (after my experience) my friend had the same problem , told him to get oa and it fixed it.

This post has been edited by Aardman55: Feb 8 2012, 21:03
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th November 2018 - 07:34