IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
27 Pages V  « < 23 24 25 26 27 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hardware/ Software/ Technical Questions Thread, All you ever wanted to know about your PC!
JdB
post Jan 23 2009, 21:46
Post #481


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(pMASTER @ Jan 23 2009, 20:51) *
The Gigabyte startup manager didn't always let me choose how to boot, sometimes it did boot by its own and obviously crashed as there was no Windows installed.
My flawless XP Prof did freeze sometimes (when the preinstallation process reached the point where it loads kernelbugger.dll), sometimes it didn't even start, in one occasion it claimed a file to be broken ("Error code 7"), then it went for a blue screen: Page Fault In Nonpage Area, some .sys-data had been corrupted.
I then tried a XP Home that is flawless just alike and similiar things occured. Once I was finally able to end the preinstallation process with that XP version and it froze again with a black screen.
Then I switched the BIOS boot preference order to the DVD drives and it finished preinstallation successfully again, only to come up with another bluescreen stating there wouldn't be enough HDD space left.


Sounds like your mainboard is faulty, as all those components are connected to the mainboard, and all those software errors also point to bad functioning of the mainboard.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jan 24 2009, 01:48
Post #482


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



ohmy.gif Oh dear...I've bought three mainboards within the last twelve months. This is ridiculous!


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-Ü2014
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jan 25 2009, 01:29
Post #483


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Ok problem solved sweatingbullets.gif
To read through the user's manual would have been quite helpful, you know. My mainboard does support one or two 2GB devices or one, two or for 1GB devices but not three of the latter.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-Ü2014
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Mar 1 2009, 21:54
Post #484


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



Ok, it seems microphones have completely stopped working on my computer. I recently bought a new one under the impression it my old one was broken, but cannot for the life of me get it to work in any kind of way. I have tested it on a different comupter and it works perfectly. I have checked all the obvious things, its not muted or anything like that, any ideas of what i might have done to cause this?

This post has been edited by BigglesTrevor: Mar 1 2009, 21:54


--------------------
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Mar 1 2009, 22:28
Post #485


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(BigglesTrevor @ Mar 1 2009, 21:54) *
Ok, it seems microphones have completely stopped working on my computer. I recently bought a new one under the impression it my old one was broken, but cannot for the life of me get it to work in any kind of way. I have tested it on a different comupter and it works perfectly. I have checked all the obvious things, its not muted or anything like that, any ideas of what i might have done to cause this?


Have you tried reinstalling your soundcard drivers?

Could you please list "all the obvious things" that you've checked?


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Mar 2 2009, 11:55
Post #486


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



QUOTE(JdB @ Mar 1 2009, 21:28) *
Have you tried reinstalling your soundcard drivers?

Could you please list "all the obvious things" that you've checked?


ok, i had tried reinstalling the drivers but gave it another go this morning, to no avail.

The simple thing i have tried are going through the volume controls and making sure the mic is not muted, its defanitly turned on and plugged in and the mic definatly is in working order.

I have done a little browsing on the web, and it would appear that this is a problem related to my Asus motherboard. There is a apparent fix which involves removing all the drivers and re-installing an older set. Giving this a go now. Maybe its just time i purchased a seperate sound card.

This post has been edited by BigglesTrevor: Mar 2 2009, 11:56


--------------------
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Apr 14 2009, 14:22
Post #487


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



hi,

my screen is down __furious.gif (brightness = 0, and the brightness window from the screen control panel stays always visible)

someone would know a good one for = or - 150 euros? i found a LG and a ASUS, but my knowledge about this kind of product is equal to 0 weirdsmiley.gif


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Apr 14 2009, 14:49
Post #488


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(d@nte @ Apr 14 2009, 15:22) *
hi,

my screen is down __furious.gif (brightness = 0, and the brightness window from the screen control panel stays always visible)

someone would know a good one for = or - 150 euros? i found a LG and a ASUS, but my knowledge about this kind of product is equal to 0 weirdsmiley.gif


Would be interesting if you mentioned specifics about those that you found. With an approximate maximum of 150 euros, you are mostly limited to 19" screens.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Apr 14 2009, 16:06
Post #489


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



QUOTE(I44_John @ Apr 14 2009, 15:49) *
Would be interesting if you mentioned specifics about those that you found. With an approximate maximum of 150 euros, you are mostly limited to 19" screens.


yes, sorry ohnoo.gif

i want a 19", i don't need a big screen, and my money is limited for this kind of buy (computer is not my priority sweatingbullets.gif )

screens found:

- ASUS VK193D : 19" wide, 5 ms, vga
- LG W1934S-BN : 19" wide, 5 ms, vga,

smile.gif

This post has been edited by d@nte: Apr 14 2009, 16:16


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Deadeye
post Apr 14 2009, 16:18
Post #490


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Gentleman Usher of the Banstick
******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Old-Europe
Member No.: 11



Fujitsu-Siemens SCALEOVIEW L19W-10 <-- I'm using this one without any problems.

However I tried to find an english/french data sheet of it and stumbled upon this very cheap monitor.

http://www.numerama.com/comparer-les-prix/...sus-VW195S.html

Under 100Ä. Very cheap smile.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Apr 14 2009, 16:39
Post #491


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



thx, yes, it matches my needs. i'm going to compare this one with the others. wink.gif


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post May 3 2009, 18:44
Post #492


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



I need to get rid of my old printer (Epson Photo Stylus R300) because it is a unreliable piece of fucking junk. Can someone recommend me a printer which is cheap, realiable and easy to maintain (and not made by Epson)?


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-Ü2014
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Jun 5 2009, 23:38
Post #493


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



QUOTE
hi,

i'm going to modify my current pc with a new CPU. what other components should i change? motherboard, ram?

pc knowledge = 0

What CPU would be nice for Arma2 at an average price ?

my cg card will be an ati hd 4850.


I asked this question at the BIS forums (Ch 123 gave me some ideas) but advices also from you guys would be great. happy.gif

my current pc:

- amd athlon 64
- 1gb ram
- a crappy ati: 1500



--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jun 24 2009, 00:23
Post #494


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Windows XP can access 4 GByte of RAM at most, whilst a part of it is reserved for internal memory usage of other devices such as the video card. We know this. Upon the advice of a buddy I added the physical address extension to my b*o*o*t.ini (I added the stars because otherwise this nice board comes up with the old lovely "Method Not Implemented POST to /index.php not supported." error message Malajn.gif ) and the Bios and tools like RAM Tester tell me that they address up to 3582 MB of RAM now. Even Windows - which found only 3.00 GB when I build the RAMs in for the first time in January - says it finds 3.5 GB now.

Am I being lied to?

QUOTE(d@nte @ Jun 6 2009, 00:38) *
hi,

i'm going to modify my current pc with a new CPU. what other components should i change? motherboard, ram?

pc knowledge = 0

What CPU would be nice for Arma2 at an average price ?

my cg card will be an ati hd 4850.

I asked this question at the BIS forums (Ch 123 gave me some ideas) but advices also from you guys would be great. happy.gif

my current pc:

- amd athlon 64
- 1gb ram
- a crappy ati: 1500
You better change everything of it. You'd need a new motherboard anyway.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-Ü2014
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Jun 24 2009, 16:59
Post #495


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



yep, thx, i did my shopping happy.gif

- new cpu, new motherboard, new DDR, new CG card, new PSU and new screen smile.gif


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 29 2009, 00:12
Post #496


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Thinking of upgrading my graphics card... currently have Geforce 8600GT... looking at 8800GT... this seem like a good idea? According to this thing on their site it'll double my PC's "3DMark" score... which seems a bit strange, because it's only got 200 more GTs! ohnoo.gif

Would I be better off getting a 9800GT? That has over a 1000 more GTs? (KGT?) But the specs look the same. What are GTs a measurement of!? Graphicalness? ohnoo.gif

As you've probably guessed by now, I don't "get" this whole graphics card naming convention... if someone would care to explain? unsure.gif

Processor: AMD 64 X2 duel core 6000+ 3.01GiHz
RAM: 4GiB


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Jun 30 2009, 11:15
Post #497


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Jun 29 2009, 00:12) *
Thinking of upgrading my graphics card... currently have Geforce 8600GT... looking at 8800GT... this seem like a good idea? According to this thing on their site it'll double my PC's "3DMark" score... which seems a bit strange, because it's only got 200 more GTs! ohnoo.gif

Would I be better off getting a 9800GT? That has over a 1000 more GTs? (KGT?) But the specs look the same. What are GTs a measurement of!? Graphicalness? ohnoo.gif

As you've probably guessed by now, I don't "get" this whole graphics card naming convention... if someone would care to explain? unsure.gif

Processor: AMD 64 X2 duel core 6000+ 3.01GiHz
RAM: 4GiB


I got a GTS250, pretty happy with it. Wasnt particularly expencive either, £160 or somthing around there. Graphics cards confuse the hell out of me though, they release to many to fast for me to keep up.

This post has been edited by BigglesTrevor: Jun 30 2009, 11:17


--------------------
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 30 2009, 11:45
Post #498


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Thanks. Looking into it now.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Benoist
post Aug 14 2009, 16:03
Post #499


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Mr. Argentina 2012
Group Icon

Group: Newshound
Posts: 498
Joined: 20-October 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1,502



Hey, anoyone know what the AUX means in the SpeedFan? I know, Auxiliary, but which component is that?
I have it allways hot, 50ļC or more.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Aug 14 2009, 18:49
Post #500


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



GPU or PSU (Google the terms if you don't know them).


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post

27 Pages V  « < 23 24 25 26 27 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th January 2019 - 21:29