IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Work in Progress thread, For showing things you're working on
JdB
post Nov 30 2007, 01:24
Post #21


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(JynX @ Nov 29 2007, 03:12) *
looking nice! you do all these textures yourself?


Yes, although I did use an overlay texture for the woodgrain (wrote a tutorial about that a while ago).

This is the first time I'm doing normal mapping and specular mapping, so I hope I didn't do too many things wrong...

Shotguns probably won't work right in ArmA from what I've read, so all "shotguns" (hunting rifles also use buckshot) will use slugs like regular bullets, but more inaccurate at range.





While looking through my archive, I also managed to dig up [this pic] of my first Ithaca 37, dated Wednesday May 18th 2005 XD


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Nov 30 2007, 04:31
Post #22


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



Google Sketchup design of garage model interior and doors and some extra details will be refined in O2, will release an untextured p3d when the time comes for porting between OFP + ArmA if people want to do so.
Will be open to modify without permission so long as I'm credited with initial design etc.

Also the little man won't be included, use it as a reference for size etc.











Edit: pics 8 + 9 size halfed to meet forum rules.


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
Bracken
post Nov 30 2007, 07:38
Post #23


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 13-July 07
Member No.: 981



Hmm well I don't have much knowledge on the subject, but my guess would be that possibly the normal maps "middle" colour is abit more torwards the elevated colour (blue if I remember correctly).... but thats just a wild guess and it wouldn't explain why its only on the edges..

I agree with Jynx though, the detail is very impressive (good picture of hunting dog also).

I have never used scretch up JynX, but I read about it on the BIS forums, that people seemed to suggest that its not possible to export models from it. I read this about 4 months ago though, so maybe its a different version/method... looks good though. Maybe you should have a quick look to check that its possible just incase its not.

Here is what I have been working on in my spare time for a week or two, everything is very basic and I have alot to modeling/unwrap/texturing to do and none of it is normal mapped yet. I'm still learning how to match seams up correctly and kinda failed abit but I will go back later and try improve it where I can.

I have keeped the middle empty so I can first sort out how AI paths around it, because thats the most important thing as I am making it around a mission I have planned.

A problem I'm having though, is that the brick tiles in the centre.. when they mipmap they get a white seam around them. But when up close they are fine and the white disappears as you get closer. I have tried re-unwrapping them but it still seems to happen, so not sure whats going on there.



I have split it into 8 bits because of armas 64x64 geo limit, plus the part at the front for a light house, however it all uses the same 2048x2048 texture so its abit repetitive but am not to worried as its just suppose to be a something to learn abit more with. Parts are also abit out of scale as I just made things up as I went after I got the idea from Sevens OPEC template (which the AI couldn't move on). However if anyone has any suggestions, I will see what I can do.

All textures I got from http://mayang.com/textures/
and just made them tileable, so alot of credit goes to them.
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Nov 30 2007, 12:25
Post #24


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



Looks pretty cool will probably look better under ingame conditions etc. but yeah.

Yes, SketchUp models can only be exported as 3ds or p3d if you use the pro version (hah not likely to happen here) so i design the building in sketch up and use the line diagrams as a blue print to build the final thing in O2 from scratch. Add more detail while I go along.


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
Deadeye
post Nov 30 2007, 12:36
Post #25


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Gentleman Usher of the Banstick
******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Old-Europe
Member No.: 11



Lookinh excellent folks wink.gif Is working with sketch up really a s easy as I've heard?


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Nov 30 2007, 13:13
Post #26


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



if your doing it for design or just for fun yes, its like MSPaint but in 3d tongue.gif i've been tempted to upgrade to the full one just for the p3d portability but i've heard theres still issues regarding the number of polys etc.

Current WIP building list:
Garages
Sheds
Fictional civic building based of the Glasgow University Mcmillan "Round" Reading Room
Block of Flats (based of of the residences i stay in and some from refrence images)

basicly material that is open for use in the european maps that are hopefully to come. hint hint big fat hint tongue.gif


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 30 2007, 16:16
Post #27


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Yeah, sketchup is great for buildings, not so great for other things. I'm not sure having the pro version is the only way to get models into O2 - I've made a model and got it in game once (via O2). There's a topic about it on the BI Forums.

EDIT: Ok, well it appears I must have been using the pro trial version sad.gif Source
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Nov 30 2007, 18:18
Post #28


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



a friends of the pro version is (albeit slowly) making its way onto my PC will report back, well at this rate some time tomorrow with the results of any porting attempts i make


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Nov 30 2007, 18:52
Post #29


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(JynX @ Nov 30 2007, 13:13) *
if your doing it for design or just for fun yes, its like MSPaint but in 3d tongue.gif i've been tempted to upgrade to the full one just for the p3d portability but i've heard theres still issues regarding the number of polys etc.

Current WIP building list:
Garages
Sheds
Fictional civic building based of the Glasgow University Mcmillan "Round" Reading Room
Block of Flats (based of of the residences i stay in and some from refrence images)

basicly material that is open for use in the european maps that are hopefully to come. hint hint big fat hint tongue.gif


The p3d file format as used by BIS is different from the standard p3d, it's easier to convert to 3ds and import that into O2 (or you just import it into MAX, map it in that (very easy) and make the lods, or even better yet, do it from scratch biggrin.gif). After that you only need to export it to O2, finetune it, make some selections and you're done.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Nov 30 2007, 20:14
Post #30


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



Pro version exports as 3ds as well tongue.gif but yeah, downloading Gmax would take almost as long, will get this bit done eep work in a few mins


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Nov 30 2007, 23:20
Post #31


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(JynX @ Nov 30 2007, 20:14) *
Pro version exports as 3ds as well tongue.gif but yeah, downloading Gmax would take almost as long, will get this bit done eep work in a few mins


GMAX is no longer available anyway, it was discontinued smile.gif

Also it had pretty much the same functionality as O2, very little since most of the useful function were removed.

*Thanks Marcel for getting him to use MAX wub.gif *


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Dec 1 2007, 04:13
Post #32


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



MAX as in 3ds? I may have an installer lurking on my EHDD somewhere though i found a few promising links today in my excos lecture for it...


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Dec 2 2007, 15:02
Post #33


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



import to O2 for OFP was a pain in the arse, only shows the model in the 3d viewport, granted thats because its been moved right of the grid. model would need refining a huge amount due to how the model has been constructed as a 3ds.

Summary if you have the time (i dont at the moment) and patience (not really been up for 5 hours and still not had coffee) give it a whirl.


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Dec 15 2007, 14:35
Post #34


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



I'm making the High Definition Tropic Island:



Sat and mask are my PS work tongue.gif

it's gonna be 5120x5120 pxels... terrain resolution: 10mx10m (so 1px X 1m)


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Feb 4 2008, 19:48
Post #35


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



Latest and last pictures of my Ithaca, with normal and specular maps (not finished though), last since I haven't got time for it anymore due to other mod work.





--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Feb 8 2008, 13:24
Post #36


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



nice as always JdB,
just started work on a weapon pack for OFP which will be ported to ArmA and was wondering, how the hell do you model good ironsights on the guns with only basic reference images.

real life weapons im modifying for the mod:
Yati Matik
IMI Negev Commando
AR-7
Galatz
Galil
IMI Micro glilon
IMI magal

possible some others, all will be fictionalized as such.


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Feb 8 2008, 17:20
Post #37


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(JynX @ Feb 8 2008, 13:24) *
nice as always JdB,
just started work on a weapon pack for OFP which will be ported to ArmA and was wondering, how the hell do you model good ironsights on the guns with only basic reference images.


Well, you basically model the parts to look as much as possible like the ones that are on the real weapon, and if done correctly, you should end up with the proper ironsight view. This does (quite often imo) however need some tweaking to look right. You don't need to have pictures taken from ironsight view to end up with a correct ironsight, although of course it does help.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
MrRee
post Feb 18 2008, 14:21
Post #38


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-February 07
From: The Extortionate UK
Member No.: 614



not officially announcing my work as a possible release since i only seem to have 6 hours free time lately, bloody work, but i couldnt resist ArmA modding, so thought posting here was better than a new thread,

anyway i have just started doing some AAR aircraft for ArmA.

VC-10K4


Rebuild of KC-10A

not much difference from my original, engines and fuselage are higher res



 
Quote Post
Deadeye
post Feb 18 2008, 15:38
Post #39


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Gentleman Usher of the Banstick
******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Old-Europe
Member No.: 11



Good to see you again Ree smile.gif The plane looks pretty nice wink.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Red Square Monkey
post Feb 18 2008, 18:06
Post #40


There will be cake.
****

Group: Members
Posts: 270
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 117



Yeah, good to see you're giving it another chance, MrRee.
 
Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 02:24