IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> UAV management, MRU unit with interface
EMSI
post Nov 20 2007, 00:00
Post #1


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



Hi all ...
Here is an UAV management.
You can use these scripts in editing as you want. This release is like a preview before M/RQ-1 Predator addon which will come soon.
Zip archive include ReadMe files in ENG/SK languages, MRU addon, SP demo mission, core scripts and manuals in ENG/SK language.

Special thanx to: Sirglider, Str & Ježuro

YouTube Preview Video

Download (*.zip) (1,08 MiB)

QUOTE
I must APOLOGIZE to all who have problem with plane named as "predator" ... correct name for uav must be "uav" !
This is my mistake, because in first versions of UAV management was this plane called in all scripts like "predator" and for the universality with all other custom UAVs was changed to specific name "uav" ... Malajn.gif
Demo mission have also plane A-10 with name "uav".
In release with UAV M/RQ-1 Predator addon will be also this mistake in PDF manual repaired. UAV management will be included also in this release.
So again ... I apologize ph34r.gif
Main MRU interface


MRU Map interface


UAV Recon View with FLIR


MRU AddOn


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Nov 20 2007, 00:14
Post #2


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



great work you m8! wink.gif
downloading and trying it!


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
tigerkid28
post Nov 20 2007, 03:00
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 10-July 07
Member No.: 974



noob question
how do you install this?



--------------------
[ig]http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff303/tigerkid28/Forum%20pics/DarkSig-1.jpg[/img]

<Sig not in compliance with forum regulations>
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Nov 20 2007, 07:37
Post #4


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



Yes, you're right ... noob question blink.gif
Do you read ReadMe_ENG.txt file or UAV_Operating_manual_ENG.pdf ?
I think there are all important informations how to use that, but if you have still problems with this, try to unpack Demo mission and look how things works thumbsup.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Nov 21 2007, 08:48
Post #5


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



I must APOLOGIZE to all who have problem with plane named as "predator" ... correct name for uav must be "uav" !
This is my mistake, because in first versions of UAV management was this plane called in all scripts like "predator" and for the universality with all other custom UAVs was changed to specific name "uav" ... Malajn.gif
Demo mission have also plane A-10 with name "uav".
In release with UAV M/RQ-1 Predator addon will be also this mistake in PDF manual repaired. UAV management will be included also in this release.
So again ... I apologize ph34r.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Rambo III
post Nov 21 2007, 13:36
Post #6


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-October 07
Member No.: 1,605



hello,

Hello

Good mods, but there is the need to add the ability to make photos.

Sorry for my spelling im french sweatingbullets.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Sirglider
post Nov 21 2007, 13:40
Post #7


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 49



Pour prendre une photo, tu presses "PrintScreen" et tu fais un coller après dans paint par exemple..

To take a photo, just press tjhe "Printscreen" button and then paste it in paint for example...

Enjoy wink.gif
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Nov 21 2007, 14:29
Post #8


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



... or use Fraps and do many photos and videos in real time for Recon Debriefing naughty.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
sasyboy
post Nov 23 2007, 11:15
Post #9


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 6-November 07
Member No.: 1,671



Excelent addon mate. Have you heared of any UAV recon plane mods being made so I can use your work with that. Or have you got any suggestions for a close representative of one?

Once again... ace mate (y)


--------------------
[mg]http://img81.imageshack.us/img81/9302/sigzm3.jpg[/img]
*Please review the rules relating to sig. image size regulation before posting a new sig - admin*
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Nov 23 2007, 13:06
Post #10


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



Thanx happy.gif
My UAV management is universal so you can use it with any other custom UAV. All important things are described in manual (PDF).
I and pochyst works on our UAV M/RQ-1 Predator. Model with textures are done, but he have now some little problems with animations and config. cry3.gif
I hope they will be solved in short time and Predator will be another excellent part of this let me say mini-Mod drunk.gif naughty.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
RM Snipe
post Feb 1 2008, 11:03
Post #11


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-September 07
From: Tasmania
Member No.: 1,208



Great Addon Guys.. worship.gif

Cant get it to work on a dedi server, tests fine in MP. Is there something else I need to get MRU to operate, tried adding game logic named server to mission. cry3.gif
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Feb 4 2008, 10:40
Post #12


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



I'm not sure if I understand well to your question (?). Try to explain more.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
RM Snipe
post Feb 4 2008, 11:49
Post #13


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-September 07
From: Tasmania
Member No.: 1,208



I made a mission in the editor using your addon with a UAV instead of the A10,then saved the mission to MP. The mission works fine in MP on my pc but after uploading mission,UAV & your addon to our dedicated server the mission refuses to work properly. Problem: After moving to the MRU there is no MRU display screen cry3.gif
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Feb 4 2008, 12:21
Post #14


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



Try to ask Hellfire168 via PM on BI forum (8th post from top). He successfully implement UAV management into EVO MP, so it will be better to ask him, because I made this primary for SP and I don't have any skills with MP editing.

EDIT: ... just one "stupid" note: You have also on server all scripts for MRU interface (?)


--------------------
 
Quote Post
RM Snipe
post Feb 4 2008, 12:47
Post #15


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-September 07
From: Tasmania
Member No.: 1,208



Cheers,pm sent..

btw. EMSI_uav_gc.pbo is on Server.
 
Quote Post
EMSI
post Feb 4 2008, 12:54
Post #16


Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 177
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 1,013



No, I'm not thinking about any *.pbo files. I'm thinking directory "EMSI_data" with script files like *.sqs, *.sqf ... unsure.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
RM Snipe
post Feb 4 2008, 13:45
Post #17


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-September 07
From: Tasmania
Member No.: 1,208



EMSI_data folder was in mission folder before saving to MP.It works fine in MP on my PC,just not a dedi server.
I have struck this problem before in OFP where stuff would work fine in MP but not MP on a dedicated server,usually where scripts are involved. wacko.gif
 
Quote Post
RM Snipe
post Mar 26 2008, 11:55
Post #18


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-September 07
From: Tasmania
Member No.: 1,208



Think I have it fixed for use with a dedicated server if anyone wants same.

Open the EMSI_UAV_console.sqs & insert if !(local server) exitWith {}; at start of script.
 
Quote Post
slikbaz
post Sep 29 2008, 23:12
Post #19


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-June 08
Member No.: 3,357



what version of arma does this run with? because it the mru addon didnt show up in 1.14 , so i tried in 1.09. it showed up and i added it but when i went up to the mru, it says that it could not find EMSI_UAV_console.sqs . Yes, i have added the EMSI_Data to my mission folder and named the mru to mru and the predator to uav.

thanks
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2021 - 05:08