IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> graphics problem
tcsjc
post Mar 14 2008, 23:32
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-March 08
Member No.: 2,653



RIG

e8200@2.66
3gb ram
8800gts 1024mb

When irun ARMA (patched to 1.08) the menu looks like 5 black square boxes and a low res 3d scent with no textures in the background.

ny ideas?
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Mar 14 2008, 23:54
Post #2


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



seems that ArmA (for what BIS developers said) doesn't support high-end graphic cards like NVIDIA 8800gts and others...
but there was a fix, or maybe in patch 1.09 when it will come out


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Bence
post Mar 15 2008, 09:39
Post #3


huns not dead
****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 329
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Pannonia
Member No.: 72



Or in Patch 1.11 and this patch looks really promising!
As far as I know, there's an nVidia driver hotfix especialy for Arma! rumour


--------------------
HUNS
NOT
DEAD
 
Quote Post
tcsjc
post Mar 16 2008, 10:28
Post #4


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-March 08
Member No.: 2,653



got 1.09 beta but it doesnt run for that either! Quite annoyed as i built this pc for games like this!! Ill keep my ears open for 1.11 or any nvidia fix. Cheers for the help ill just have to wait it out!!
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Mar 16 2008, 10:41
Post #5


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(tcsjc @ Mar 16 2008, 10:28) *
got 1.09 beta but it doesnt run for that either! Quite annoyed as i built this pc for games like this!! Ill keep my ears open for 1.11 or any nvidia fix. Cheers for the help ill just have to wait it out!!

while waiting for this beautiful game, enjoy Crysis! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Giraffe
post Mar 22 2008, 07:00
Post #6


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-March 08
Member No.: 2,734



I am having Performance Probs on my pc the game is really choppy on the low settings, Im running a Intel dual core-1.5 ea./1gb ram/nvidia 8600gt 512 newest drivers/Vista Ultimate/---All other games play really good ex/ COD4, Crysis,Medal of honor airborne on the highest settings with no lag at all. this makes no sense at all
 
Quote Post
JTF2 223rd Col
post Mar 25 2008, 11:02
Post #7


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 4-February 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 2,292



Its the Dual 1.5Ghz chips ArmA does not support dual core.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
1AM Legend
post Apr 14 2008, 20:22
Post #8


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-April 08
Member No.: 2,946



Yeh Arma cannot make use of the Dual Core, all single threaded stuff in the game, shame really coz i have a Quad 2.4 @ 3.0mhz and SLi 8800gt Apha's XXX and can't make use of either, game still runs pretty decent using 1 card, but not the way it should...

waiting game am afraid
 
Quote Post
j3steven
post Apr 20 2008, 01:30
Post #9


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-April 08
Member No.: 2,979



QUOTE(Linker Split @ Mar 14 2008, 18:54) *
seems that ArmA (for what BIS developers said) doesn't support high-end graphic cards like NVIDIA 8800gts and others...
but there was a fix, or maybe in patch 1.09 when it will come out


I have exactly the same graphics issue, with the menu and stuff... and I just bought a brand new computer - Windows Vista 64-bit, Intel Core 2 Quad processor and NVIDIA Geforce 8800GT , 4 gigs of RAM - and it's just frustrating that Atari would not have planned for Vista, or the newer Nvidia graphics cars, or even quad core processors in its new game. I should have looked into forums like this before I bought it!

I'm a Private in the Canadian Forces, and although some aspects of this game are not totally realistic I think you would be very hard pressed to find a more detailed, tactically accurate FPS on the market. The mission editor, especially, is fantastic and I have not found anything that even comes close with comparing to it. Therefore I was really looking forward to being able to play the game with a high FPS and decent graphics... and then I find out that I could not have assembled a more incompatible computer, even though all my components are high-end.

Do you guys think that there will be a patch in the near future that will fix this problem, and at least make the game playable? from the sounds of it, it would have to be a pretty heavy duty patch! or should I give up on it altogether and hope ARMA 2 will actually be compatible?

This post has been edited by j3steven: Apr 20 2008, 01:33
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Apr 20 2008, 02:01
Post #10


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(j3steven @ Apr 20 2008, 02:30) *
and it's just frustrating that Atari would not have planned for Vista, or the newer Nvidia graphics cars, or even quad core processors in its new game. I should have looked into forums like this before I bought it!

Do you guys think that there will be a patch in the near future that will fix this problem, and at least make the game playable? from the sounds of it, it would have to be a pretty heavy duty patch! or should I give up on it altogether and hope ARMA 2 will actually be compatible?


Atari only distributes ArmA, they had no part in making it. Of course ArmA2 will be compatible with your current system (assuming they release it within 2 years), but if it takes longer, will that system be your system by then... (meaning you may have upgraded to a newer system by that time, that isn't supported by ArmA2) History repeating itself? blues.gif


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
j3steven
post Apr 24 2008, 04:36
Post #11


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-April 08
Member No.: 2,979



QUOTE(JdB @ Apr 19 2008, 21:01) *
Atari only distributes ArmA, they had no part in making it. Of course ArmA2 will be compatible with your current system (assuming they release it within 2 years), but if it takes longer, will that system be your system by then... (meaning you may have upgraded to a newer system by that time, that isn't supported by ArmA2) History repeating itself? blues.gif


sorry, forgot that it was Bohemia and not Atari. That's true... and yes, barring any natural disasters or power surges, this system should still be mine in two years. I kept my last one for 5 years... was getting kind of outdated. It still ran Arma, though!

It's good to know that there might be a good patch coming up in the near future. This is definitely a one-of-a-kind game, not your standard run of the mill FPS by any means. So you think that for sure it will eventually be compatible?
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Apr 25 2008, 17:42
Post #12


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



Ok now that ain't good news, my card is the nVidia 8600GT 1024mb, this is supported by ArmA aye? or am I gonnae be waiting for a patch :/ (not had the chance to test the machine yet because i'm still waiting on the monitor to arrive)


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
sacha_semtex
post Sep 22 2008, 09:31
Post #13


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-September 08
From: SETE
Member No.: 4,129



QUOTE(JynX @ Apr 25 2008, 18:42) *
Ok now that ain't good news, my card is the nVidia 8600GT 1024mb, this is supported by ArmA aye? or am I gonnae be waiting for a patch :/ (not had the chance to test the machine yet because i'm still waiting on the monitor to arrive)


Hi, Boys!!!

Unfortunately, I think I have got the same trouble...

Find herebelow my configuration: (Some years ago, I bought my First PC in order to play OFP...This year, I bought another one in order to play ARMA...)
helpsos.gif

CPU :
Intel« CoreÖ2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz

CPU SPEED:
2.67 GHz Performance Rated at 5.21 GHz

System RAM:
3.2 GB
4 RAM CORSAIR DDR2 XMS2 CM2 X 1024- 5400c4 4-4-4-12 1024mB

Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT

Video RAM:
256 MB
Video Card 3D Acceleration: Yes
Video HW Transform & Lighting:Yes
Vertex Shader Ver.: 3.0
Pixel Shader Ver.: 3.0

DirectX Version: 9.0c

Alim. 450W

FAN Zalman VF900-Cu on Graphic card

FAN Thermaltake TMG i 1 on Intel Socket LGA775 processor

Windows Xp Pro + Update pack 1 & 2

And as I told you, I've got big bug with graphic textures and freeze...

Does somebody know a solution ? helpsos.gif
MAYDAY!!! I'M GOING DOWN!!!
Sacha SEMTEX a froggy player

"PLAY MORE WITH CLAYMORE!!!"


--------------------
WHO DARES WIN.
 
Quote Post
Belthorian
post Dec 12 2008, 08:02
Post #14


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 4,685



Turns out this is not a graphical issue. It is a memory issue, the game will not run with more than 3 gig of ram. As a workaround run msconfig. In the boot tab, hit the advanced options button. Check the box marked maximum memory and limit it to 3072 mb. Hit ok and it will prompt you to reboot. Once your system reboots the game should work fine. I had the exact same issue and it worked for me.
 
Quote Post
vinz
post Dec 28 2008, 10:30
Post #15


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-December 08
From: france
Member No.: 4,777



blink.gif hum do you think that some crash (need to reboot) come from the ram? because i had a lot of problem to patch my game and now that's done but still crashing after few minutes even in editor or in game???? i ve got 2 ram of 1 g and a geforce 8600gts now 2 weeks i can't play it's a lot of frustration helpsos.gif
 
Quote Post
sacha_semtex
post Dec 29 2008, 16:00
Post #16


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-September 08
From: SETE
Member No.: 4,129



CITATION(Belthorian @ Dec 12 2008, 08:02) *
Turns out this is not a graphical issue. It is a memory issue, the game will not run with more than 3 gig of ram. As a workaround run msconfig. In the boot tab, hit the advanced options button. Check the box marked maximum memory and limit it to 3072 mb. Hit ok and it will prompt you to reboot. Once your system reboots the game should work fine. I had the exact same issue and it worked for me.


hello,

thank you for your answer...

since my last post I definitively changed my Corsair Rams for Kingstons...

(Because this fu*** grafics troubles not appeared only for Arma)

Since I changed my Rams, troubles' frequence has highly decrease but Arma is still freezing sometimes... But when it happens, the best solution for me is to switch off my PC... wait some minutes and reboot it...

I Have to reformat and re-install a up-to-date version of Windows XP because someone told me that Corsair Rams troubles should have damaged my system's integrity...

But, I will follow your informations concerning MSCONFIG and this value...

Or maybe we are on the wrong way and that is not a hardware problem and only an addons' compatility problem??? (because I observed that troubles quite totaly disapeared when I re-install ARMA and updated it to latest 1.15 version...) cry3.gif

Who knows ??? helpsos.gif


--------------------
WHO DARES WIN.
 
Quote Post
ron533
post Dec 29 2008, 23:43
Post #17


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 18-December 08
Member No.: 4,723



QUOTE(Belthorian @ Dec 12 2008, 09:02) *
Turns out this is not a graphical issue. It is a memory issue, the game will not run with more than 3 gig of ram. As a workaround run msconfig. In the boot tab, hit the advanced options button. Check the box marked maximum memory and limit it to 3072 mb. Hit ok and it will prompt you to reboot. Once your system reboots the game should work fine. I had the exact same issue and it worked for me.



I am trying that, I think I see more stablity!! I'll test it further, but I cant change the memory to 3072MB only to 2048, it wont allow higer. how do I overide it?
I have Win XP pro SP3 with 4 GB ram,
Thanks

EDIT: Ok I have found the way to change to 3072, but still NOT stable, with artifacts, and sometimes crashes and resets my system!... sad.gif

This post has been edited by ron533: Jan 1 2009, 18:53
 
Quote Post
E.T.F.LCol.Baked
post Apr 26 2009, 23:56
Post #18


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 3,260



QUOTE(JdB @ Apr 19 2008, 19:01) *
Atari only distributes ArmA, they had no part in making it. Of course ArmA2 will be compatible with your current system (assuming they release it within 2 years), but if it takes longer, will that system be your system by then... (meaning you may have upgraded to a newer system by that time, that isn't supported by ArmA2) History repeating itself? blues.gif




Just wanted to say. I used to run on a dual core it ran good on low settings and that was a labtop, now im using a quad core with vist. So what your saying makes no sense to me, sorry but mabye you need to update your drivers of all kind. Or you can Re install windows. And do it right it shhould work, plus keeping your computer clean.
 
Quote Post
sacha_semtex
post Jun 27 2009, 06:41
Post #19


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-September 08
From: SETE
Member No.: 4,129



QUOTE(E.T.F.LCol.Baked @ Apr 26 2009, 23:56) *
Just wanted to say. I used to run on a dual core it ran good on low settings and that was a labtop, now im using a quad core with vist. So what your saying makes no sense to me, sorry but mabye you need to update your drivers of all kind. Or you can Re install windows. And do it right it shhould work, plus keeping your computer clean.


Hello,

I think I found a solution.

When the PC and GC freez/bug, I've got a Windows error message with "nv4_disp" reference.

I found on youtube a step by step guide in order to solve this fuc*** problem.

In fact, you have to clean all your old GC's drivers with a freeware called "Driver Cleaner Pro".

And finally, you can re-install up to date drivers.

(nv4 loopfix patch is also released on net and can be useful / found with google)

Now Since I followed this process, I can play ARMA with a resolution of 1024x 768 and high details;

Bye !!! hug.gif

This post has been edited by sacha_semtex: Jun 27 2009, 06:44


--------------------
WHO DARES WIN.
 
Quote Post
pereiradk
post Feb 6 2011, 15:06
Post #20


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-February 11
From: Copenhagen
Member No.: 8,757



My system is vista 32 bit and have a intel quad core 4 GB pc with gpu ATI radeon HD 5700.

When I ran the game I encountered the graphics problem (menu looks like 5 black square boxes and a low res 3d scent with no textures in the background).

Did a lot of trial and error but finally found a solution:

1. update to the latest graphics driver (see ATI or Nvidia's homepage).
2. Patch Arma to 1.08 (NB! Find the right patch!!!!!! See http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/ArmA:_Update_Guide)
3. run 'msconfig' in the start menu. In 'boot' menu select 'advanced setting'. There you select '2 processors' and max. memory '2048'. Press ok and enable. Reboot (very important!!!!).
4. right click Arma-icon on windows desktop and set compability to XP, tick 'disable visual themes' and tick 'run as administrator'.

Click Arma-icon and voila.... Arma works on vista 32 bit + intel quad core 4 GB pc with gpu ATI radeon HD 5700.. rofl.gif
 
Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th April 2018 - 04:01