IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Packing a island to a pbo
Dominator
post Jul 26 2008, 13:10
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-July 08
Member No.: 3,525



Hi,
I have created a small island following various tutorials, mainly Allie's. But when it comes to packing it all up to a pbo there is not much guidence out there. I need help,

I have inside mymap folder-
the data folder- with paa's and rvmat's, layer folder with paa's and rvmats
mymap.wrp
mymap.hpp
config.cpp

I pack it with BinPBO not binarized
put it in my addons folder

I get the error message-
No entry "bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds.mymap"
Thanks.
 
Quote Post
MODUL
post Jul 26 2008, 22:40
Post #2


Member
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 61
Joined: 2-November 07
From: Ural, Russia
Member No.: 1,632



QUOTE(Dominator @ Jul 26 2008, 18:10) *
No entry "bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds.mymap"

Looking at the message on an error, i can assume that you have an error in config.cpp.
Check up attentively config.cpp, pay attention to a word "mymap", you are probable have not specified it or there where it should be, there is something another.


--------------------
"To be, or not to be..."

 
Quote Post
Dominator
post Jul 27 2008, 10:08
Post #3


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-July 08
Member No.: 3,525



QUOTE(MODUL @ Jul 27 2008, 07:40) *
Looking at the message on an error, i can assume that you have an error in config.cpp.
Check up attentively config.cpp, pay attention to a word "mymap", you are probable have not specified it or there where it should be, there is something another.


Thanks,
I did miss replacing one of the mymaps.
now I have another problem- when the map loads I get a error message-

Cannot load material file ca\mymap\data\layers\p_000-000_L00.rvmat.

I can play on the island but there are no textures
The file p_000-000_L00.rvmat. does exist and is in the pbo
The .rvmat's, .paa's, config.cpp, and mymap.wrp are not binarized, do they have to be?, if so how?

I appriciate your help as I have scoured the net to try to find thes answers and nothing is black and white.
 
Quote Post
MODUL
post Jul 27 2008, 13:15
Post #4


Member
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 61
Joined: 2-November 07
From: Ural, Russia
Member No.: 1,632



I made island only for OFP and it was for a long time, therefore i not so good assistant to you...

Check up names of layers in layers.cfg.
And for increase of knowledge and reduction of amount of questions necessarily familiarise with it.


--------------------
"To be, or not to be..."

 
Quote Post
Dominator
post Jul 27 2008, 14:09
Post #5


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-July 08
Member No.: 3,525



QUOTE(MODUL @ Jul 27 2008, 22:15) *
I made island only for OFP and it was for a long time, therefore i not so good assistant to you...

Check up names of layers in layers.cfg.
And for increase of knowledge and reduction of amount of questions necessarily familiarise with it.



Thanks, this is what ive been after, I think I know what is wrong. Its a lot of trail and error and Im only new to this.
 
Quote Post
Sovietzug
post Dec 20 2010, 03:09
Post #6


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 4,502



QUOTE(Dominator @ Jul 27 2008, 15:09) *
Thanks, this is what ive been after, I think I know what is wrong. Its a lot of trail and error and Im only new to this.


I'm with the same problem

I dedicated so many time to try resolve it but i cannot.

I checked names, directories, cfg, etc and all seems correct. sad.gif

This post has been edited by Sovietzug: Dec 20 2010, 03:26
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 06:54