IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
12 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Will Armed Assault run on my system?, Post your specs and we'll tell you.
King Homer
post Dec 25 2006, 10:06
Post #1


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Because we have lot of "computer and what if -threads" lately, I opened up this thread.

Feel free to post your computer specifications here to tell us, how ArmA does run.
Furthermore we can tell you if your PC meets the minium requirement and what has to be upgraded.


ArmA runs smooth for me with average 30 FPS on following system (settings are high to very high):

AMD 64 X2 4000+ with 2048 KB L2 Cache (AM2)
Asus M2N-E nForce 570 Ultra Mainboard
2048 MB Corsair TWIN2X DDR2 PC800 RAM
Asus EN7950GT Geforce 7950GT

Windows XP Prof. SP2
DX 9.0c (latest version)

Installed on a 4 parition 250 GB SATA2 HDD.
Game drive has 80 GB left

ForceWare 93.71 driver
AntiAliasing 4x
Anisotropic Filtering 8x

Another option is THIS Test. Simply choose ArmA and run it


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
Old Bear
post Dec 25 2006, 21:34
Post #2


Forum Addict
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 875
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Provence, France
Member No.: 20



KH : I am happy you open this thread.
I was planning to open a spreadsheet in order to collect infos on what is working and what isn't.
The idea was to draw a synthesis and describe the right config for ArmA.

So KH, is my config. ArmA compatible ?

Mobo : Gigabyte GA-7VAXFS
CPU : AMD Athlon XP 2000+ (1,67Ghz)
Ram : 1,280 Go DDR-SDRAM
Graphic card : MSI NX 7600AGP
HD1: Seagate 60Go for OS and softwares
HD2 : Maxtor 100Go for datas

XP (sp2)
Direct X 9.0c

I have played Demo version, I am waiting for the 505Games release.
The game is running on my PC so the new I had posted on ArmA.info from Doupe.cz is true but I can't say it always run smoothly ! My video options, after a lot of experiments :

Quality pref. : high
Visibility : 719
Resolution : 1024x768

Terrain detail : high ----- Anisotropic filtering : disabled
Objects detail : high ----- Shadow detail : normal
Texture detail : normal ----- Antialiasing : disabled
Shading detail : normal ------ Blood : low
Postprocessing : low

For Demo version I have (using FRAPS)
- in Coop mission (full players=8):20 FPS in open field, 15/13 FPS along a road, 11/10 FPS in dense wooden area, 8/10 in urban area. Playable.
- in CTF mission (full players=16) : 9/12 , not great difference between sandy expense and town not smooth but still playable.
- in CTI mission : 7/9 FPS when the game is going on. When FPS falls to 7, it is not really playable

I know ..., I am in the low end ..., my amount of ram and my video card are helping but ....


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Jason
post Dec 27 2006, 13:32
Post #3


Newshound
***

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 7-December 06
From: Kent, UK
Member No.: 403



My Specs and Performance on ArmA


Specs

Intel Core Duo - 3.4Ghz
2 Gig DDR2 RAM (2x1 gig RAM Sticks)
Nvidia GeForce 7500LE - 512MB Memory
300GB Samsung (I think) Hard Drive

Computer is 3-4 months old.
Latest drivers for all hardware installed.
Defraged twice since purchase of game.

Settings

Quality pref. : low
Visibility : 1200

Terrain detail : very low ----- Anisotropic filtering : disabled
Objects detail : very low ----- Shadow detail : disabled
Texture detail : very low ----- Antialiasing : disabled
Shading detail : very low ------ Blood : low
Postprocessing : low

Performance
Airport Runway on sahrani with just a civlian - 40FPS
In a small amount of bushes near runway - 20FPS
Center of Paraiso - 21FPS
Fighting in the first missions of campaign - 8-10FPS
CTI's - unplayable 4fps

thumbsdownsmileyanim.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Dec 27 2006, 16:31
Post #4


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Old Bear:
Your problem will be your CPU and your VGA card. Especially the CPU is too slow and outdated. Do you use a laptop because of all the "2 go" hardware? Furthermore it's hard to upgrade a Socket A mainboard to a todays standard CPU.

Jason:
Your problem is definitely the VGA card. The 7500LE is crap, 512 MB of GPU memory doesn't make it any better. The 7800 or 7900 should be the best choice for your allover good looking system. But don't think about buying another LE or downgraded version - GT or GTX must be your choice.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
Old Bear
post Dec 27 2006, 19:56
Post #5


Forum Addict
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 875
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Provence, France
Member No.: 20



I know the CPU (and main board) for being outdated issues.
I have already grow from 256 Mo Ram to 718 Mo and again to 1280 in order to play games such as Call of Duty or Operation FlashPoint along 2 years as I add a 2nd HD for Data in order not to slow down acess to disk with a 99% full disk.
I have, 4 months ago, at last upgrade from Gigabyte Maya Radeon 9000 64 Mo AGP 4x to MSI NX7600GS AGP 8x in a last attempt to have a PC ArmA compatible. As you see it meets minimal config specs.
But it's not enough ! cry3.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Dec 28 2006, 02:42
Post #6


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



You should have waited longer. Now you have to buy new hardware again, to get the game run properly on your system.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
Deadeye
post Dec 28 2006, 14:37
Post #7


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Gentleman Usher of the Banstick
******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Old-Europe
Member No.: 11



AMD XP 2600+ , Epox 8RDA+, 1024 MB Ram, MSI GF FX 5600, IDE HDD

What do you think will ArmA run on this machine?
I'd say maybe on very low settings.



--------------------
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Dec 28 2006, 15:43
Post #8


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



I wouldnt recommend anyone to play this game with an FX 5xxx, i guess it should work on very low/low settings in 800×600.

Try the demo first wink.gif


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
Deadeye
post Dec 28 2006, 16:07
Post #9


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Gentleman Usher of the Banstick
******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Old-Europe
Member No.: 11



QUOTE(NeMeSiS @ Dec 28 2006, 15:43) *

I wouldnt recommend anyone to play this game with an FX 5xxx, i guess it should work on very low/low settings in 800×600.

Try the demo first wink.gif

well that's the problem. I'm runniong on a gf ti 4200 atm and I'd be able to get the FX for 12€ so....


--------------------
 
Quote Post
27th-Rob78
post Dec 28 2006, 20:33
Post #10


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-December 06
Member No.: 506



My system at the mo won't even run the demo version!
I've got :
3.2 Intel Celeron processor
2 x 512mb memory sticks
NVidia GeForce 4400Ti, 128 mb

I've been looking at upgrading the graphics card to one of these, especially as I'm on a tight budget http://www.ctretail.co.uk/shop/product.php...286&xSec=23
Can anyone tell me if this will be up to the job or recommend a similar one in a similar price range.
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Dec 29 2006, 03:50
Post #11


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



You can get an x1600XT (or x1650, not sure about the difference) for 120€

I have one and it plays the game quite smooth on normal settings without shadows on 1024×768.

To be honest i wouldnt recommend any lower then this, and i would never spend <100€ on a card you want to game on.

(both of those cards will play the game, but it will probably be a horrible experience, especially in forests, better save that money untill you can buy something better)

EDIT: 27th-Rob78, you have a celeron, so you are probably going to have problems anyway as those are ment for office stuff, not gaming.


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
Lt. Earth Apple
post Dec 29 2006, 14:27
Post #12


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Germany/Switzerland
Member No.: 77



What's about :
2.8 Ghz Pentium IV (juk!)
2x512 mb DDR 2 Ram
MSI 7800 GS 256 mb
?


--------------------
Schüchtern.
Sensibel.
Gesetzestreu.
Höflich.
Und taktvoll.
Wer's glaubt
 
Quote Post
Jimboob
post Dec 30 2006, 16:00
Post #13


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 2-December 06
From: England
Member No.: 352



Should work fine Apple, though you'll probably get low frame rates still. I've got a similar system, and I get about 20 or so FPS in firefights


--------------------

 
Quote Post
Lt. Earth Apple
post Dec 31 2006, 00:05
Post #14


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Germany/Switzerland
Member No.: 77



Well, I think I will get really good graphics, but not much tongue.gif
another computer of my freinds, with A 7600 gT but a AMD 3700 is running on max details without Postpross. (I hate it anyway) extremely Fluently at 3500 M in South Sahrani ( I hate the north anyway too)


--------------------
Schüchtern.
Sensibel.
Gesetzestreu.
Höflich.
Und taktvoll.
Wer's glaubt
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Dec 31 2006, 03:39
Post #15


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Intel Core2 Duo E6700
GeForce 8800GTX 768mb
2gb PC8000 RAM
Creative Audigy4 Sound card
320gb HD


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
Antipop
post Dec 31 2006, 05:03
Post #16


New Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Toowoomba, Australia
Member No.: 75



Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3.2Ghz (Watercooling)
2x GeForce 8800GTX 768MB
4GB Corsair Dominator XMS (2x 2GB)
400GB SATA2 Seagate HDD

I can play everything on high with around 30FPS. smile.gif Perfect... tongue.gif


--------------------
Get-Realism's.com - Public Relations Manager & Forum Administrator
[ig]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v226/hurley2/Antipopsigcopy.gif[/img]

Image does not comply with forum rules

 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Dec 31 2006, 12:22
Post #17


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Core 2 Duo E6700
2x GeForce 7950GT 512Mb (SLI)
2GB Corsair II
160Gb S-ATA II HD

Everything on Very high apart from post processing which is low (looks crap imo anyway tongue.gif )
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Jan 2 2007, 03:00
Post #18


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



i got

AMD 64 2.2 ghz
1GB RAM
g-force 6600

i can run the demo only only low medium settings. i got £130 to spend on upgrading pc. i can afford a higher spec AMD with that, 3ghz +, but will that improve arma running? would it be more worthwhile investing in a new graphics card or extra ram with that cash instead?

a tiny bit OT i guess but im not happy with how ArmA runs at the moment, i dont feel im getting anything near the games full potential and anything that gains me some of that is worthwhile.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
cptdennis
post Jan 2 2007, 13:20
Post #19


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 81



I have an AMD Athlon 2800 2ghz, Ati Radeon 9800Pro 128mb, 512mb RAM.
Full game works fine on medium settings, demo 10-15 fps on very low settings

btw, I'm going to upgrade my pc with 1gb extra RAM and a new videocard, any recommendments for a PCI-e videocard?


--------------------
IPB Image
 
Quote Post
Antipop
post Jan 3 2007, 04:30
Post #20


New Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Toowoomba, Australia
Member No.: 75



Atleast a 7600GT, but best for your buck either a 7900GT or 7800GTX. smile.gif


--------------------
Get-Realism's.com - Public Relations Manager & Forum Administrator
[ig]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v226/hurley2/Antipopsigcopy.gif[/img]

Image does not comply with forum rules

 
Quote Post

12 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th January 2018 - 16:09