IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
12 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Will Armed Assault run on my system?, Post your specs and we'll tell you.
killer199326
post Dec 31 2007, 03:13
Post #101


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-December 07
Member No.: 1,975



Here is mine!

Manufacturer: GBT___
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Hard Drive: 320 GB
Video Card: 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio output
Speakers/Headphones:
Keyboard: USB Root Hub
Mouse: USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Jan 1 2008, 07:14
Post #102


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(killer199326 @ Dec 31 2007, 03:13) *
Here is mine!

Manufacturer: GBT___
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Hard Drive: 320 GB
Video Card: 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio output
Speakers/Headphones:
Keyboard: USB Root Hub
Mouse: USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)


Mostly low/medium settings.


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
johnbeyer
post Jan 1 2008, 12:40
Post #103


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-December 06
From: Zwolle,The Netherlands
Member No.: 462



my Specs are twice as low as that and i run low/medium pretty good on non-habited places , only experience lag when crouching in the grass tongue.gif
 
Quote Post
laggy
post Jan 3 2008, 21:33
Post #104


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-June 07
From: Sweden
Member No.: 920



Hi everyone who is way more knowledgable about computers than me.

I'm trying to decide between two different systems. Which would you recommend and why?

1.
Processor: AMD Athlon 64x2 5000+
RAM: 3 Gb (3x1024) DDR2 667 MHz
Harddrive: 500 Gb
GPU: Nvidia GF 8600GT 512 Mb (dedicated)
Windows Vista Home Premium

or

2.
Processor: AMD Athlon64 x2 6000+
RAM: 4GB DDR2 533MHz (4x1024MB)
Harddrive: 320GB S-ATA 7200rpm
GPU: Nvidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB dedicated (911mb max)
Windows Vista Premium

I read about the GF 8800GTS creating problems and also high end (4MB RAM) computers having some trouble.

If you can give me some good advice I'll return with some awesome missions. Right now I'm struggling with a 3 year old custom built laptop which kicked ass with OFP, but is way to tired for ArmA.

Thanks

Laggy.
 
Quote Post
catito14
post Jan 4 2008, 00:12
Post #105


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 3-July 07
Member No.: 950



My system:

-Pentium IV 3 ghz
-1 gb Ram
-ATI X1950 PRO 256 mb
-80 gb HD SATA
-Windows XP SP 2
-DirectX 9.0 C

The game run OK with this machine?

thanks


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Jan 5 2008, 18:54
Post #106


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(laggy @ Jan 3 2008, 21:33) *
2.
Processor: AMD Athlon64 x2 6000+
RAM: 4GB DDR2 533MHz (4x1024MB)
Harddrive: 320GB S-ATA 7200rpm
GPU: Nvidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB dedicated (911mb max)
Windows Vista Premium


I would suggest you definitively the second option... because it's more powerful, and also because you should not only buy a PC for a single game thumbsup.gif
Think of Crysis, or the other games that will be out


QUOTE(catito14 @ Jan 4 2008, 00:12) *
My system:

-Pentium IV 3 ghz
-1 gb Ram
-ATI X1950 PRO 256 mb
-80 gb HD SATA
-Windows XP SP 2
-DirectX 9.0 C

The game run OK with this machine?

thanks

is your ATI a DDR3 card? cause I have a x1550 DDR2 512Mb, and everything goes well smile.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Daniel Von Rommel
post Jan 6 2008, 11:01
Post #107


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 203
Joined: 28-November 07
From: Northern Italy
Member No.: 1,799



It Does already run for me at medium/high (without those useless filters) settings but I want to know what you think blues.gif
I'm getting a new PC in 2 or 3 months anyway.

Intel Pentium 4 - 3.00 Ghz
1,00 Gb RAM (256 + 256 + 512) - Boosted up and fixed paging
ATI X1600 PRO - 256 MB

Very very very old PC.
Latest drivers for all hardware installed.
Cleaned up very often with CCleaner and defragged pretty often.
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Jan 6 2008, 11:08
Post #108


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(Daniel Von Rommel @ Jan 6 2008, 11:01) *
It Does already run for me at medium/high (without those useless filters) settings but I want to know what you think blues.gif
I'm getting a new PC in 2 or 3 months anyway.

Intel Pentium 4 - 3.00 Ghz
1,00 Gb RAM (256 + 256 + 512) - Boosted up and fixed paging
ATI X1600 PRO - 256 MB

Very very very old PC.
Latest drivers for all hardware installed.
Cleaned up very often with CCleaner and defragged pretty often.

it's like mine, but I got a Sapphire 1550 AGP 512... yeah it's good to hold on for at least 3-4- months...then an upgrade is needed.
Also it seems that your RAM is working on single channel.. that's bad


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Daniel Von Rommel
post Jan 6 2008, 11:40
Post #109


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 203
Joined: 28-November 07
From: Northern Italy
Member No.: 1,799



That's nearly japanese to me Malajn.gif
An explanation in Nobbish please? biggrin.gif
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Jan 6 2008, 11:48
Post #110


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(Daniel Von Rommel @ Jan 6 2008, 11:40) *
That's nearly japanese to me Malajn.gif
An explanation in Nobbish please? biggrin.gif


When you have a pair of same RAM blocks, then they will work on dual channel (it means that they have the same clock speed)... but if you add another RAM block at different clock speed, then this one (the powerful 512mb) will work at the 256mb RAM block speed, and will work on Single channel smile.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Daniel Von Rommel
post Jan 6 2008, 11:49
Post #111


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 203
Joined: 28-November 07
From: Northern Italy
Member No.: 1,799



Damn it
Any way to fix this?
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Jan 6 2008, 11:51
Post #112


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(Daniel Von Rommel @ Jan 6 2008, 11:49) *
Damn it
Any way to fix this?

buy another 512 ram block, so you'll have 2 pairs of same RAM blocks (256x2 and 512x2)


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Daniel Von Rommel
post Jan 6 2008, 11:54
Post #113


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 203
Joined: 28-November 07
From: Northern Italy
Member No.: 1,799



Well at this point I'll wait until I update it.

From now on, only 2GBs chuncks biggrin.gif (deleting the old Ram I have in already)
 
Quote Post
Raficoo
post Jan 12 2008, 13:41
Post #114


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-September 07
From: error:CLASSIFIED
Member No.: 1,185



Hey all,

im gonna buy a new laptop and i was wondering if ArmA will work well on its specs:


2.00Ghz Duo 2 Core
4GB RAM
320GB HDD
VGA Dedicated up to 1GB

Vista,
price:1499$:P

Will it run good on ArmA?


--------------------


OFP>>>ArmA:Armed Assault>>>>>>ArmA:Combat Operations>>>>>ArMA:Queen's Gambit>>>>>OPF 2>>>>ARMA2>>>> WTF???
 
Quote Post
Daniel Von Rommel
post Jan 12 2008, 13:48
Post #115


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: User Banned
Posts: 203
Joined: 28-November 07
From: Northern Italy
Member No.: 1,799



I'm not an expert, but that processor doesn't convince me

Oh and update to XP
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Jan 18 2008, 18:54
Post #116


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Raficoo @ Jan 12 2008, 13:41) *
Hey all,

im gonna buy a new laptop and i was wondering if ArmA will work well on its specs:
2.00Ghz Duo 2 Core
4GB RAM
320GB HDD
VGA Dedicated up to 1GB

Vista,
price:1499$:P

Will it run good on ArmA?


Depends on what 'VGA Dedicated up to 1GB' means, if it is an onboard videocard then no, you wont even be able to start ArmA.


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Jan 27 2008, 12:56
Post #117


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



The Best Tool to check whatever your PC is capable to handle Armed Assault or not

FUTUREMARK

if your PC will be able to run it till the end, then your PC is good enough to play our beloved game.

Download it and run it before asking questions here smile.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Toadball
post Feb 4 2008, 03:03
Post #118


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Slightly Mad Scotsman
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 718
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Glasgow, UK
Member No.: 1,331



QUOTE(NeMeSiS @ Jan 18 2008, 17:54) *
Depends on what 'VGA Dedicated up to 1GB' means, if it is an onboard videocard then no, you wont even be able to start ArmA.


Can't agree more, tried running on 1024gb Ram with a 256 on board graphics, nay luck (Dell Inspiron 6100)

New pc i should have in 3-6 weeks (depends on when I get my tatoo done)
2gb Ram
1024mb graphics
Dualcore 2.64ghz Intel Processor (total ~ 5ghz/4ghz)
80gb HDD (got a 250gb ExHDD)
and a 20" TFT monitor biggrin.gif

will be joining you lot in the ArmA field soon enough


--------------------
Never before in the history of man, was so much buggered up by so few.
 
Quote Post
LCPL. Gaskin M (GATOR)
post Feb 15 2008, 08:15
Post #119


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-February 08
Member No.: 2,375



WOW I have searched the internet for weeks and I finally find the forum I am looking for.
I am getting ready to build this system but I HAVE to make sure it will work well with AA.
CASE: Apevia X-Jupiter Full Tower Gaming Server w/ Temp Display and Fan Control
650 Watt Power
CPU: (Sckt775)Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E6850 CPU @ 3.00GHz 1333FSB 4MB L2 Cache 64-bit
MOTHERBOARD: (3-Way SLI Support) Asus P5N32-E nForce 680i SLI Chipset LGA775 FSB1333 DDR2 Mainboard
MEMORY: (Req.DDR2 MainBoard)3GB (3x1GB) PC6400 DDR2/800 Memory (Corsair Value Select or Major Brand)
VIDEO CARD: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 16X PCI Express (EVGA Powered by NVIDIA)
VIDEO CARD 2: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 16X PCI Express (EVGA Powered by NVIDIA)
LCD Monitor: 22& quot; TFT Active Matrix LCD Display (($30 off Mail-in Rebate) ViewSonic VX2235WM ClearMotiv 5MS 1680x1050)
HARD DRIVE: Single Hard Drive (500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 16MB Cache 7200RPM HDD)
Data Hard Drive: NONE
Optical Drive: (Special Price) 20X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW DRIVE DUAL LAYER (BLACK COLOR)
Optical Drive 2: 16X DVD ROM (BLACK COLOR)
SOUND: 3D WAVE ON-BOARD 5.1 SOUND CARD
Microsoft® Windows Vista Home Premium w/ Service Pack 1 (64-bit Edition)
( I was going to get 4 gig ram, but heard that AA dosent play well with 4 gig, and I am also confused on which is the best windows OS to get for the game as well.)
Just let me know If I need to make changes to this build, I hope to order the parts on the 19th of febuary.
Thanks,
Gator
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Feb 15 2008, 09:33
Post #120


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



I have 4gb of RAM and have never experienced any problems with ArmA...


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I don’t understand it, I’m afraid of it, and one day I’ll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post

12 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2018 - 18:14