IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
27 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> General Armed Assault Discussion Thread, News, Opinions and everything else
Russki
post Nov 23 2006, 17:31
Post #201


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 17-November 06
From: Kampen / Holland
Member No.: 215



And thats the truth, battlefield is _weapons_owned.gif by ArmA!! (I truly hate battlefield __yuk.gif )

And so it was written in the history books. boppin2.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
Never arue with an idiot, he will drag you down to his level and beat you with his experience.
Quad Core from Intel, WTF?
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 23 2006, 20:48
Post #202


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Someone on the BI forums said ArmA doesn't support multiple cores.. What exactly does this mean? (I'm sure it doesnt mean dual core users can't play - but I'm checking anyway! laugh.gif )
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 23 2006, 23:06
Post #203


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



You can't use the whole potential of a dual core cpu, so if you own a Core 2 Duo it'll be used as normal single core Pentium.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 23 2006, 23:11
Post #204


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



So for instance, a
QUOTE
Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz)
would run at 2.66Ghz? Would that be any good? And, do you think that can be changed in a patch? ohno-smiley.gif
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 24 2006, 07:05
Post #205


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE(da rat @ Nov 23 2006, 23:11) *

So for instance, a would run at 2.66Ghz? Would that be any good? And, do you think that can be changed in a patch? ohno-smiley.gif


Hell no. But it was known before ArmA won't support dual core cpu's.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 24 2006, 07:22
Post #206


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Oh no, are you serious!? Crap!

Well, what kind of processor would be the top one for ArmA?


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
Fu$ion
post Nov 24 2006, 11:31
Post #207


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 273



The second core can be used for Teamspeak / Ventrilo and any other background stuff, so it's still useful to have a dual core CPU.
Better than nothing smile.gif
 
Quote Post
Wittmann
post Nov 24 2006, 13:04
Post #208


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Admin Extraordinaire
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 907
Joined: 5-November 06
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 18



Ive played many a game that does not support Dual Core, they still run quite fine and Ive noticed my load times can still often be better wink.gif


--------------------


Junglewraiths Clan - GAU
Evil Director of Forum Resources
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 24 2006, 16:55
Post #209


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



So how do you think a single 2.66Ghz core would fare...? mf_hide.gif
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Nov 24 2006, 17:22
Post #210


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



That depends, if its an E6600 (or something of that series), or an AMD 64/X2 then your fine, if its a P4 or some budget series then it will probably work but run like crap tongue.gif

EDIT: Oh, there are no single core Exxxxs or X2s, oh well, you get my point tongue.gif


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 24 2006, 17:56
Post #211


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



QUOTE(NeMeSiS @ Nov 24 2006, 16:22) *

That depends, if its an E6600 (or something of that series), or an AMD 64/X2 then your fine, if its a P4 or some budget series then it will probably work but run like crap tongue.gif

Ok, that's awesome *reassured* (Mine will be an E6700 laugh.gif )
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 24 2006, 19:10
Post #212


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Well, we should get back to topic.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
AriesUK
post Nov 24 2006, 19:36
Post #213


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-November 06
Member No.: 232



i've just played it on a 1.8 duo with 1gb ram and a gf7600gt. Works fine at 1024 at mid to high levels. This game is such a major step from ofp its unbelievable. Gfx are gorgeous at high levels. Much better than I had expected.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 24 2006, 21:13
Post #214


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Awesome new TrackIR video from Dslyecxi on the BI Forums!

HERE!

His Specs:
QUOTE
Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz
2GB PC2-6400 RAM
Raptor 150GB HD (important because of the FRAPS thing)
Radeon X1950 XTX 512MB


 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 25 2006, 02:25
Post #215


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



QUOTE(da rat @ Nov 24 2006, 20:13) *

Awesome new TrackIR video from Dslyecxi on the BI Forums!

HERE!

His Specs:


adds trackir to christmas list blues.gif

that made arma look so sweet. i think trackir is definatly worth investing to get arma full potential.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Blackbuck
post Nov 25 2006, 22:38
Post #216


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Appointed Olivia Wilde Stalker
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,482
Joined: 12-November 06
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 113



yea looks to be a good idea good for using in planes etc when you dont wanna move the plane


--------------------

--------------------
Heed my words or risk being beaten with a stick then fed to my associate D@V£
The Rules - Most places have rules, these are ours Read them!
Moderation Feedback Thread - Let everyone know how much you don't like D@V£
--------------------
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 26 2006, 10:45
Post #217


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Gaming is easier with that, but I thank TrackIR is too expensive for me, already thought about buying it but then I need some other, more important things.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 26 2006, 13:39
Post #218


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Guess who's using heir head as a mouse? ^^
http://www.efmer.eu/index.php?option=com_c...k=view&id=1
Try that! It's freeware, and it works in IL2 a treat. It's a bit like TrackIR without the hat, but it's a bit wierd - takes a while to get used to (and it's hard to get it centred on the screen)
I'm currently trying to get it working in OFP, but it just minimises ofp all the time because it's working in the system tray tiredsmiley.gif
 
Quote Post
Crankep
post Nov 26 2006, 14:57
Post #219


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 25-November 06
Member No.: 281



Problem is that it is using the mouse. So the only thing it's good for is flying... which isn't that bad. laugh.gif
 
Quote Post
BigglesTrevor
post Nov 26 2006, 15:01
Post #220


The Il2 Fan
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 733
Joined: 7-November 06
From: England
Member No.: 25



bit OT but you can already use the mouse in OFP to look around by pressing *


--------------------
 
Quote Post

27 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 12:21