IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Empty Vehicle with Lights ON, Have an abandoned vehicle with its lights on and crew dead
Sniper_Ghost
post Apr 25 2009, 12:38
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 31-October 08
From: England
Member No.: 4,435



I'm currently doing a zombie mission and i want several cars to be around the city with there lights still on and the 'crew' dead inside or missing. How can I do this. I've browsed the forums and havent found anything. Also looking through wikipedia and OFPEC has just left me with a headache. wacko.gif

Is there anyway to do this without doing a script?
 
Quote Post
Rellikki
post Apr 25 2009, 15:13
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,148
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 13



Try this:

CODE
car_name action ["lightOn", car_name]
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Apr 25 2009, 18:55
Post #3


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



there's no way, cause it must be engine on...


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Electroself
post Apr 26 2009, 05:57
Post #4


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 5-August 08
From: Warrington, Cheshire, UK
Member No.: 3,833



I haven't tried it now to make sure, but if you enter a vehicle, the lights do come on with 'engine on', as I left the vehicle, the lights remained on....I'm sure they did.....I think...maybe....

So could you not add a vehicle with AI inside, then run a command to move the AI soldier from the car to another part of the map to hide him? Would that not work guys?



--------------------
"I thought I'd lived a simple life. But I've sinned too much"
 
Quote Post
Sniper_Ghost
post Apr 26 2009, 08:10
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 31-October 08
From: England
Member No.: 4,435



QUOTE
I haven't tried it now to make sure, but if you enter a vehicle, the lights do come on with 'engine on', as I left the vehicle, the lights remained on....I'm sure they did.....I think...maybe....

So could you not add a vehicle with AI inside, then run a command to move the AI soldier from the car to another part of the map to hide him? Would that not work guys?


Afraid not. If you move the soldier out of the car the engine turns of along with the lights.

EDIT: I've found a solution kind of biggrin.gif :

1) I made an empty vehicle
2) Made a soldier 'Get In' the vehicle and called the soldier 'S1' (set to 'careless')
3) Then I made a 2nd 'Move' waypoint and in the activation bar I put the following script "S1 SetDamage 1"

This means that when the vehicle reaches the move waypoint, unit 'S1' dies inside leaving the engine/lights ON.

This can be repeated for however many crew are inside the vehicle i.e S1 SetDamage 1; S2 SetDamage 1; S3 SetDamage 1 etc...

Though it does seem you CAN'T have a vehicle simply abandoned mellow.gif

This post has been edited by Sniper_Ghost: Apr 26 2009, 08:11
 
Quote Post
Rellikki
post Apr 26 2009, 10:47
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,148
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 13



But of course you can. This is done by ejecting the vehicle. As Electroself told above, ejecting vehicle keeps its engine and lights on. Try this:

CODE
unit_name action ["eject", vehicle_name]


After this you could setPos or deleteVehicle him away so he won't be wandering around the abandoned vehicle anymore.
 
Quote Post
Tyger
post Apr 26 2009, 18:12
Post #7


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 5,627



Create a game logic, and use moveInDriver on the game logic to put him inside the car you wish the lights to be on in. That should do the trick for you.
 
Quote Post
Rellikki
post Apr 26 2009, 18:14
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,148
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 13



Tyger, is that even possible? blink.gif Does this mean you can put "invisible" drivers in vehicles too driving around?

EDIT: Well, I just had a try on it myself and it sure works. I didn't get them to drive around though... tongue.gif Silly guess.

This post has been edited by Rellikki: Apr 26 2009, 18:19
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Apr 26 2009, 18:26
Post #9


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



This is actually way simplier than everyone is making out.

Rellikki's approach is pretty much it, but it won't work because he's trying to have a vehicle call the action event, only soldiers can. Also, as Linker correctly pointed out the engine needs to be on.

So, yeah, just use the EngineOn command.

In the vehicle init:
CODE
This engineOn true

Then a trigger with a timeout of about 2 seconds or so (don't forget to set condition to "true")
CODE
Player action ["lightOn", Car]


It's pretty simple really... tiredsmiley.gif

This post has been edited by D@V£: Apr 26 2009, 18:27


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Fatality
post Oct 26 2009, 05:47
Post #10


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 25-July 09
From: Ga,USA
Member No.: 6,251



how do you get a tank with the crew to keep its lights on?
 
Quote Post
Legislator
post Oct 26 2009, 07:19
Post #11


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 8-September 09
Member No.: 6,487



Use the scripting command setBehaviour and its parameter "careless" or "safe": tank1 setBehaviour "careless";
 
Quote Post
Stawebopl
post Oct 15 2014, 10:57
Post #12


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 14-October 14
Member No.: 10,553



Thank you for†good†communication.


--------------------
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2018 - 06:10