IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How I can make BIS missions editable?, Give them something better...
LT. Drake Jackson
post Aug 9 2009, 17:31
Post #1


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 09
From: Argentina
Member No.: 5,875



Hello everyone! thumbsup.gif

Well, this is the deal:

I want to edit the standard missions that come with OFP, I have donwloaded a unpbo program to edit the file, everything goes well at that point, Lets say I want to edit the 06 mission: Ninjas... when I unpbo it I see the sound folder, some sqs, a .ext description file, the overview and briefing in various langs, a .csv exel file and a .vcc or something like that file...
I run the game with the uncompressed mission in my user/missions folder, I go to Everon, then I click open...
Want to know what I see? Nothing!!! __furious.gif Grr I dont see even the soldiers or briefing, the time or day dosent change, in fact, nothing changes! The map is completely desert, even I cant preview it... ohmy.gif
I think its the .SQM file... something inside wich makes it scope as private or hide...

I got no idea what to do... please helpsos.gif

Thanks for reading and hope you help me find the answer.
 
Quote Post
Supr3me KiLL3r
post Aug 10 2009, 02:00
Post #2


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-June 08
Member No.: 3,465



I haven't played OFP in a while but isn't that mission on Malden, not Everon? If you have Everon loaded it will probably not load the mission...


--------------------
My Armed Assault Youtube page.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sYwE-HkeYuQ
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Aug 10 2009, 10:56
Post #3


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(Supr3me KiLL3r @ Aug 10 2009, 02:00) *
I haven't played OFP in a while but isn't that mission on Malden, not Everon? If you have Everon loaded it will probably not load the mission...


It should still load the mission. The objects will probably be in nonsensical positions, but mission.sqm files aren't island dependant at all.

Talking of Mission.sqm files, you might want to have a quick check through it in notepad or something. Might be some stuff up with it.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
LT. Drake Jackson
post Aug 10 2009, 23:46
Post #4


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 09
From: Argentina
Member No.: 5,875



Yes you are right D@V£.

First, ninjas mission is in everon, that famous "Capture monticnac" mission (I remember you are part of a spec ops team).
Then, well, got serious dudes about notepad, why? well, I use certain program that lets you see the .SQM missions without changing the opening program, but when I open the .SQM mission file with the program the page is in blank, nothing...
so I have no idea of what can I do, becouse if I open the .SQM file, are you shore that the file wont get corrupted? got no idea, never tried it but I dont know if the file will be openable for OFP mission editor again. I will try soon, so thanks boys, I appreciate your help and hope I can do it. If anyone have another idea it will be appreciated.

PS: The program I use is "OFP script editor" which can be download from here the following link
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Aug 11 2009, 01:42
Post #5


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



You might want to check the program you're using to depbo. I know some extractors are persnickety about certain files...

I'd advise using notepad because it's the most basic, making it excellent for debugging, you can never be too certain what's really happening with these editor programs...


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
LT. Drake Jackson
post Aug 11 2009, 20:20
Post #6


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 09
From: Argentina
Member No.: 5,875



Ok I will try it D@V£ thanks.
Still open for those ones that are willing to help me.


I couldnt do it!!! It only show signs and extrange things but no words...

This post has been edited by LT. Drake Jackson: Aug 24 2009, 01:06
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2018 - 12:03