IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can I make addons with 3Ds Max Desing 2010?, Is there a plugin or something to do that?
SGJackson
post Jun 15 2010, 19:32
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Hi!

I'm very good at 3Ds Max Desing and i'm really determinated to make addons for ArmA...

I just wanted to know if it was possible with a plugin or the instructions to make it...

Actually, my idea of this is:

1- I create a tower (as any other thing... this is just an example) in 3Ds Max Desing 2010.
2- I apply a wooden texture to it (that texture's already defined in 3Ds Max Desing 2010).
3- I use a plugin or save the file to a specific type.
4- Convert it to .PBO with a program.
5- Place the .PBO in the right place.
6- See it in-game.

Best Regards, SGJackson!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 15 2010, 20:29
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



If you can export as a .3ds, you can open it in oxygen, and save as a .p3d.

But a model alone isn't much good, it needs LODs, geometry, roadways and AI paths.

I don't know about importing textures, oxygen can import .3ds UV maps, but textures need to converted separately. If it's just a tile-able block texture, then it's probably easiest to apply the texture in oxygen anyways...


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 15 2010, 23:15
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



But, still if i export as .3ds and save it then as .p3d can i still open it with ArmA eventhough it won't be THAT good?

If i can, howto?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 15 2010, 23:45
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Export it as a p3d, boot up oxygen, then use "File>Import>3D Studio", scale it to a size you like, then save it.

There's no simple way of putting objects ingame, you'd be best off using this guide:
http://ofp.gamepark.cz/_hosted/brsseb/tuto...1/lesson1_a.htm
And simply substituting the crate model with the object you've created (the geometry LOD doesn't need to be too complex if you just want to see how the object looks ingame.

(Be aware this guide is written for OFP, it's essentially the same process for static objects though)


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 17 2010, 21:01
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Alright, forget about 3Ds Max Design 2010, i found out that i can't save as .3ds... i'm going for PRO xD

So, the tutorial you gave me is perfect and i could follow each instruction fine. untill the textures came!

I belive there's a problem with that tutorial, check it out and go to the part where the dood aplies textures to it.. you'll notice that he'll say to apply the same texture to the front & back part of the crate.. well, there's the problem, i can't!

I can apply it to the front one, but when that texture is fine and i'm passing to the back of the crate and i do the same that i did with the other one, in the viewport both textures seem applied fine, but in the buldozer only the back one is on :S!

So, shortly, i aplly it to one of 'em or i apply it to one of 'em !

I tried copying the texture (in the folder) and changin the name of it for it to appear to be 2 different textures.. Oxygen 2 is too smart! (didn't work.)

Really need help, is the only thing that i need to fully understand, unless the basics, of creating static objects!

if you manage to fix it, please post the new instructions in this topic!

Best Regards, SGJackson!


EDIT: Now in-game it says that it cannot open the model crate.p3d... i just don't get it! i did it as in the tutorial!

This post has been edited by SGJackson: Jun 17 2010, 21:18
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 17 2010, 22:45
Post #6


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



What format are the textures? They need to follow the following rules:
1. Be .paa format (you can convert jpg, tga, png and other formats to .paa using texview2)
2. Have a width of either 8,32,64,128,256,512, 1024 or 2048
3. Have a height of either 8,32,64,128,256,512, 1024 or 2048
4. Filename ends with either _co (for textures without transparency) or _ca (for textures with transparencies)

Check you've properly defined the path to the model too. It should look something like this in the config:

CODE
model="\MyPBOFolder\MyModelFilename";

(Note that you do not add the .p3d suffix to this!)


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 17 2010, 23:18
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



the config looks like this:

CODE
class CfgPatches
{
    class Crate
    {
        units[] = {Crate};
        weapons[] = {};
        requiredVersion = 1.0;
    };
};
class CfgVehicles
{
    class All {};
    class Static: All {};
    class Building: Static {};
    class NonStrategic: Building {};
    class TargetTraining: NonStrategic {};
    class TargetGrenade: TargetTraining {};
    
    class Crate: TargetGrenade
    {
        model="\crate\crate";
        armor=20000;
        scope=2;
        displayName="My lovely crate";
    }
}


Anyway i can still open it in the editor... under empty > objects > My lovely crate.
And i can see it in the editor viewport. BUT, that error pops up when the mission already started running :S
i think the config is fine...

And still, i don't see why the size or endline of the format will pohibit me from using the same texture in both sides... check if you understood well my question tongue.gif
Maybe they do, just requestioning for being certain of it tongue.gif

Thanks!!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 18 2010, 08:15
Post #8


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Have you named your p3d "crate.p3d", and is it in the file "crate.pbo"?


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 18 2010, 20:17
Post #9


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Look, i have a folder, and i'ma show you what's in it.. everything goes by EXACT name:

Folder: Crate
Files: config, crate.p3d, red_door_pac, red_side.pac.

The config is .CPP

and i 'packed' the WHOLE folder into a .PBO named 'crate.pbo' (WITH the extencion as said in tutorial)

If you need anything else or the folder you got it!

Best Regards, SGJackson!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 21 2010, 11:38
Post #10


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Hmmm... that's strange... what program are you using the pack the pbo?


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 21 2010, 16:32
Post #11


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Well i'm not using EXACTLY the one that the guy in the tut said, 'cause i couldn't find it...

I'm using PboTool by Voyager: http://voyager.alfamoon.com/
Maybe that link won't work... but try it... it's the "info" link in the program.

Thanks for answering dood, it's been a looong time since noone answered! wink.gif

Best Regards, SGJackson!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 21 2010, 17:33
Post #12


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



I'm not too familiar with that I'm afraid. But I think what might be happening is that rather than making a pbo file out of the folder, it's just sticking the folder into a pbo file. So instead of having everything in the folder in your pbo, it's in a folder in your pbo... if that makes any sense...

I'd advise using binpbo to make pbos, it should be included in the bi tools suites, just boot it up and point it to the folder you wanted pbo-ified. It's good practice to keep your folder in the dummy p:\ drive created by the installer. (otherwise you'll get texture errors)


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 21 2010, 18:45
Post #13


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Huh, i am already compressing the whole folder instead of the files only :S
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 22 2010, 11:37
Post #14


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



If you can imagine the pbo as a folder, instead of having the folder where you're making your addon turned into a pbo (so that any files in the root directory of the folder are in the root directory of the pbo), it's just creating a pbo with your folder in it (so that any files in the root directory of the folder are in another folder inside your pbo).

So instead of your model being at:
"\crate.pbo\crate.p3d"
It's in a folder inside the pbo:
"\crate.pbo\crate\crate.p3d"


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 22 2010, 17:56
Post #15


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Huh, hag a sec... i already told ya that i was compressing when whole folder... that means that my addon's root is: crate.pbo/crate/crate.p3d

I didn't understand what you said there, i got it as if you were repeating the last thing you said :S
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 22 2010, 18:03
Post #16


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



I was repeating, I was trying to rephrase it in a way that makes more sense...

If you look in the config, it defines the modelpath as "\crate\crate", which means it's looking in the root directory of crate.pbo for crate.p3d, when the model is actually in a subfolder in the pbo (so, "crate\crate\crate").


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 22 2010, 22:04
Post #17


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



OHHHHHH!
So NOW i get it...

You're saying i must configure in the config that line so the line instead of being: model="crate\crate\";

It must be: model="crate\crate\crate";

But, shouldn't it be: model="crate\crate\crate.P3D";


I'ma try it both ways and come back with some feedback!

EDIT: Nah, not working neither ways.... sad.gif

This post has been edited by SGJackson: Jun 22 2010, 22:09
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jun 23 2010, 00:10
Post #18


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(SGJackson @ Jun 22 2010, 22:04) *
OHHHHHH!
So NOW i get it...

You're saying i must configure in the config that line so the line instead of being: model="crate\crate\";

It must be: model="crate\crate\crate";

But, shouldn't it be: model="crate\crate\crate.P3D";
I'ma try it both ways and come back with some feedback!

EDIT: Nah, not working neither ways.... sad.gif


You shouldn't use file extensions when defining model directories in configs.

I honestly don't know what's wrong. All I can suggest is making sure your model is set up correctly, and that you're packing it right. I strongly suggest using binpbo and the latest version of oxygen. Older software is usually designed for OFP, and won't work correctly for ArmA.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Jun 23 2010, 00:21
Post #19


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



He had his files in a folder called "crate", so that would make the path:

CODE
model="crate\crate"


With the following you would need to have a folder inside the pbo (so effectively a folder within a folder), which

CODE
model="crate\crate\crate"


The folder you put your files in is used for the name of the pbo, the pbo is that folder you put your files into, the Windows folder is not preserved AFAIK, but rather replaced by the pbo.

If you have a model file named crate.p3d inside of crate.pbo, once decompressed the path will be crate\crate.p3d, if you have a sub-folder named "crate" within the top folder (that gives it's name to your pbo) also named "crate", then you will have crate\crate\crate.p3d, so I think you are using one "crate" too many. The troubleshooting in this thread has been so uncontrolled though, that it's basically anyone's guess is as good as mine right now tongue.gif


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Jun 23 2010, 01:58
Post #20


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Look, by now i don't understand nothing you're saying to me so here:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=59NU73XI

That's my addon folder... It has the config, the textures that i couldn't apply to the crate in Oxigen 2 and the crate.p3d..

See if you can get it to work and tell me what you did wink.gif

Thanks!!!

This post has been edited by SGJackson: Jun 23 2010, 01:58
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 02:34