IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cross Compatability of ArmA.2/OA AddOns
D@V£
post Jul 8 2010, 13:15
Post #1


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



For those not in the know, generally:

1. Addons made for ArmA.2 will not work with just Operation Arrowhead
The classnames of the objects shared between games has been changed to prevent conflict. AddOns can be converted, but then they won't work with just ArmA.2. This isn't the general case, as some objects will have the same classname.

2. AddOns made for Operation Arrowhead or combined operations will not work with just ArmA.2
Likewise, anything made for Operation Arrowhead references classes that don't exist in ArmA.2! This should go without saying, but you know the saying "build something foolproof, they'll just build a better fool".

3. AddOns made for ArmA.2 will work will combined operations
Of course, if you have combined operations then you'll have both the vanilla ArmA.2 and Operation Arrowhead classes by default, so most stuff will work! Hooray! (Note however, AddOns for vanilla ArmA.2 usually won't have the full Arrowhead features, such as pretty IR textures, or the ability to use backpacks)


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Sep 2 2010, 22:57
Post #2


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



And:
1) How to convert the addons?
2) In case I knew how to convert addons, I have to convert addon-by-addon or I just convert the folder/pbo?
3) Works the same way with islands?

Sorry if it's wrong section or if this topic wasn't meant to be posted in, it's just that it wasn't closed and I didn't know in what other section to post it tongue.gif

Thanks!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Sep 3 2010, 13:01
Post #3


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



I don't know about islands I'm afraid.

Converting addons basically entails removing the ArmA.2 references and replacing them with OA references. This is easier in some cases than others though. For example, if you've built a tank from scratch that only inherits from the USMC M1A2, then it's a simple matter of switching it to inherit from the US Army M1A2. But if you were to have a tank that inherits and uses materials and textures from the BTR90, conversion will be a lot more difficult.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Sep 6 2010, 02:45
Post #4


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



So, as I understand: It'll be enough with changing the configs?

I mean, I have a tank in ArmA II, the config says that you'll find it under "USMC\Armor\M1A2" (not sure what the path was, but doesn't matter)
Now, I change the config so you can find it under "US\Armored\M1A2" and I, of course, place the .PBO in the OA Addons folder then VOILŃ!

Is this right?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Sep 6 2010, 13:11
Post #5


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Yes, but more importantly, No. I was referring to inheritance. If the addon inherits from any classes that aren't present in OA, then it won't work with just OA. The same goes for models that use textures and materials that aren't in OA.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Sep 7 2010, 00:46
Post #6


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Mhmmmm....

But shoudln't it work as a normal addon?

I mean.... Let's suppouse that I MAKE the addon, I don't take it from A2, shoulnd't it adapt to AO?
Otherwise, what should I modify?!

And, what about the inheritance?!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Sep 7 2010, 12:46
Post #7


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Ok, in simple bullet points!

- Any class that uses a model from ArmA.2 (for whatever reason) will need to be updated to use a model from OA
- Any class that inherits from an ArmA.2 class will need to be updated to inherit from an OA class
- Any model that uses textures or materials from ArmA.2 will need to be updated to use the equivalent textures from OA.
- Any class that has other dependencies on ArmA.2 (ie, uses weapons or crew, belongs to any of the default factions or anything like that) will need to be updated to depend only on OA content.

Otherwise, it'll work fine in OA tongue.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Sep 7 2010, 15:25
Post #8


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Oh, I MIGHT be getting someting:

- The textures of all addons ARE NOT in the .PBO that contains the addon?

I meant: If I MAKE an addon, the textures of it has to be inside the .PBO that contains the model, config, etc. Now, in the default addons of A2 the textures are in some place else?

This just crossed my mind naughty.gif ...

This post has been edited by SGJackson: Sep 7 2010, 15:25
 
Quote Post
SGJackson
post Nov 12 2010, 01:53
Post #9


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 22-May 10
Member No.: 7,651



Alright so I got anotherone for you:

Let's say that I didn't buy Combined Operations (A2 + A2OA) and I bought only OA, if I NOW buy A2, would I then have the privileges that Combined Operations offer? (OBIOUSLY, not just downloading it, but installing it in a special folder or something?)
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Nov 12 2010, 12:51
Post #10


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



You should do. The worst case scenario is that you'd have to reinstall OA.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Eddster555
post May 14 2011, 09:50
Post #11


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-December 08
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 4,681



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Sep 7 2010, 19:46) *
- Any class that has other dependencies on ArmA.2 (ie, uses weapons or crew, belongs to any of the default factions or anything like that) will need to be updated to depend only on OA content.

Okk! What software should I use to change the crew in a vehicle like Aduke Helo Pack.Because I search the forum they said Aduke Helo pack work on OA standalone but the problem is the crew because they're from Arma 2 and I know I need permission from author too change the crew.But what program should I use and how?


This post has been edited by Eddster555: May 14 2011, 09:53


--------------------
Keep your signature within the guidelines provided for size.
 
Quote Post
Eddster555
post May 14 2011, 09:54
Post #12


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-December 08
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 4,681



Hmm Sorry D@V3 I reply wrong tongue.gif I think I erase some of your text to make sure you understand lol


--------------------
Keep your signature within the guidelines provided for size.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post May 14 2011, 12:35
Post #13


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



You should be able to place them in the editor empty, then move new crew into the vehicle using the "moveindriver" and "moveingunner" commands.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Eddster555
post May 14 2011, 12:53
Post #14


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-December 08
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 4,681



QUOTE(D@V£ @ May 14 2011, 19:35) *
You should be able to place them in the editor empty, then move new crew into the vehicle using the "moveindriver" and "moveingunner" commands.


Is there any possible way I can change the gunner and the pilots to OA one instead using the Editor?


--------------------
Keep your signature within the guidelines provided for size.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post May 14 2011, 20:21
Post #15


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



If you know the classname of the vehicle, you could create a new class that uses new crew, but this requires some modding knowledge.

If you're planning on redistributing your mission, it's better not to do this, it complicates things for the end-user. But if it's for personal use, then it'll save you some time, I guess.

A config like this should do the trick:
CODE
class CfgPatches {
    class MyAddon
    {
        units[] = {};
        weapons[] = {};
        requiredVersion = 0.1;
        requiredAddons[] = {"CAweapons"};
    };
};


class CfgVehicles
{
    class OldVehicle;
    class NewVehicle: OldVehicle
    {
        crew = "NewCrew";
        displayname = "Something different, so you don't confuse the two in the editor";
    };
};


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Eddster555
post May 14 2011, 20:22
Post #16


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-December 08
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 4,681



QUOTE(D@V£ @ May 15 2011, 03:21) *
If you know the classname of the vehicle, you could create a new class that uses new crew, but this requires some modding knowledge.

If you're planning on redistributing your mission, it's better not to do this, it complicates things for the end-user. But if it's for personal use, then it'll save you some time, I guess.

A config like this should do the trick:
CODE
class CfgPatches {
    class MyAddon
    {
        units[] = {};
        weapons[] = {};
        requiredVersion = 0.1;
        requiredAddons[] = {"CAweapons"};
    };
};
class CfgVehicles
{
    class OldVehicle;
    class NewVehicle: OldVehicle
    {
        crew = "NewCrew";
        displayname = "Something different, so you don't confuse the two in the editor";
    };
};


Aight! Thanks mate! I'll try my best drunk.gif Cheer but anyway I have to ask the author for the vehicle classname

This post has been edited by Eddster555: May 14 2011, 20:43


--------------------
Keep your signature within the guidelines provided for size.
 
Quote Post
Eddster555
post May 15 2011, 17:44
Post #17


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-December 08
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 4,681



Hey D@VE, I unpack the Helo pack PBO using cPBo and I looked into the config.I see the crew and how to change it 2 ArmA 2 OA pilot and crew?then how I make it as PBO file again? So do I really need author permission to edit it? Althought,i'm not releasing it at "Armaholic.com" or "ArmedAssault.info"


--------------------
Keep your signature within the guidelines provided for size.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post May 15 2011, 22:38
Post #18


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



It's better to create new classes, like I said in my last post. Gets rid of the EULA issues altogether.

It's best to use BinPBO to create PBO files. You can find it in the tools suite. [link]
Create a folder in the virtual P:\ drive for your PBO, ie, P:\MyPbo, then set the source directory to P:\MyPBO and the output directory to any location on your HDD, then click the pack button.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2018 - 21:21