IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Combining Arma 2 and OA
JasonXtik
post Jul 8 2010, 17:49
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 4-August 08
From: Finland
Member No.: 3,818



How can I make them work together if I have a steam version of arma 2 and a disc version of OA?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 8 2010, 17:54
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,030
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Moving to OA troubleshooting section...

QUOTE
* make sure to install ARMA 2 first
* ARMA 2: OPERATION ARROWHEAD should find your ARMA 2 folder automatically during setup (if you want to install ARMA 2: OPERATION ARROWHEAD as stan alone product, select different folder)
* ARMA 2 version 1.06 or higher is required, ARMA 2: OPERATION ARROWHEAD will update it during setup automatically if necessary


However, this might cause some issues with the Steam version (Different patching methods etc.), there is a way to disable Steam's automatic patching system, though I'm afraid I don't know how to do this.

My advice would be to attempt simply copying your AddOn folder from the Steam version to your OA directory. You don't need to worry about it being in a subfolder.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
 
Quote Post
JasonXtik
post Jul 8 2010, 18:56
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 4-August 08
From: Finland
Member No.: 3,818



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Jul 8 2010, 17:54) *
Moving to OA troubleshooting section...
However, this might cause some issues with the Steam version (Different patching methods etc.), there is a way to disable Steam's automatic patching system, though I'm afraid I don't know how to do this.

My advice would be to attempt simply copying your AddOn folder from the Steam version to your OA directory. You don't need to worry about it being in a subfolder.


Thanks D@V£, I'll try it once I get a chance.
 
Quote Post
Higgings.
post Jul 16 2010, 13:07
Post #4


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 18-September 07
From: Funen, Denmark.
Member No.: 1,180



If I have steam version Arma2 and dl Steam version OA, it is going to install in tow folders.
Now, can I take OA and put in the Arma2 folder to give me Combine OP or ? happy.gif

This post has been edited by Higgings.: Jul 16 2010, 13:07
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 16 2010, 14:26
Post #5


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,030
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(Higgings. @ Jul 16 2010, 13:07) *
If I have steam version Arma2 and dl Steam version OA, it is going to install in tow folders.
Now, can I take OA and put in the Arma2 folder to give me Combine OP or ? happy.gif


Running your OA .exe outside the install directory will activate FADE, so this method isn't recommended.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
 
Quote Post
Higgings.
post Jul 16 2010, 18:32
Post #6


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 18-September 07
From: Funen, Denmark.
Member No.: 1,180



OK, so I can only get Combine OP if I buy the games on disk ?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Jul 16 2010, 19:23
Post #7


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,030
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



I really don't know I'm afraid. My advice would be to get in contact with BIS.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
 
Quote Post
TriggRNC
post Sep 3 2011, 22:29
Post #8


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 9,200



Just to clear this up and for future reference im running Steam A2 with retail OA as CO. Install A2 through Steam, secondly install OA into the SAME A2 folder then disable autoupdates on Steam for A2
 
Quote Post
np66uh
post Nov 2 2012, 14:03
Post #9


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-September 10
Member No.: 8,294



Hi good day
I installed arma combined forces,can i install arma 2 reiforcements?i think there are the same correct?

tnks

This post has been edited by np66uh: Nov 2 2012, 17:09
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Nov 3 2012, 03:09
Post #10


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,030
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(np66uh @ Nov 2 2012, 13:03) *
Hi good day
I installed arma combined forces,can i install arma 2 reiforcements?i think there are the same correct?

tnks

Reinforcements contains the BAF and PMC addon packs as a standalone package (so, without any of the original OA content), I think it can be combined with an installation of CO, but don't quote me on that.

Best way to find out would probably be to just try it - the installed should automatically detect if CO and do the necessary work for you if it can. If it doesn't, you could install reinforcements elsewhere, than copying the BAF and PMC folders over to your CO directory, which should work (since they aren't dependant on an .exe, you won't need to worry about registry nonsense)


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 12:45