IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> units dont move when i have used as subordinate, problem after using subordinate unit
peskdos
post Aug 26 2010, 22:40
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 8,200



well ill try to explain myself the best way i can using an example edited mission:
i create a simple mission using high command and subordinate command module:one squad as commnader and the other one as subordinate
i load the mission and when i used the subordinate squad and go back to the commander squad i try to give waypoints to the subordinate but they dont move.
my question is :how can i get to make th subordinate squad move to the designated waypoint after i have used it?
thanks to every one
 
Quote Post
peskdos
post Aug 27 2010, 23:31
Post #2


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 8,200



i guess at least 29 people got the same problem and same question sad.gif
 
Quote Post
TacticalyMalici0us
post Aug 28 2010, 13:23
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 3-August 10
Member No.: 8,086



QUOTE(peskdos @ Aug 27 2010, 15:31) *
i guess at least 29 people got the same problem and same question sad.gif


Did you bring up your "command menu"?
I forget what the default key is but to make the units move, get in, get out, etc...you bring up the command menu, select the units you want to issue orders to then click on the map and tell them where to go...
after you tell them where to go you can right click on the "waypoint" order for additional commands...."get in< get out" what have you.
hope this helps!


P.S. D@VE I just noticed I have a %20 warning for that one post that got misplaced sad.gif
I seriously didnt do that on purpose...please take my warning off I'm not here to cause trouble, just to get help and give help sad.gif

This post has been edited by TacticalyMalici0us: Aug 28 2010, 13:26


--------------------
SAVE IN CASE OF CRASH!
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Aug 28 2010, 14:24
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(TacticalyMalici0us @ Aug 28 2010, 13:23) *
P.S. D@VE I just noticed I have a %20 warning for that one post that got misplaced sad.gif
I seriously didnt do that on purpose...please take my warning off I'm not here to cause trouble, just to get help and give help sad.gif


Ahem:

QUOTE
[ß9] No public discussion on how the forum is moderated

If you have questions/complaints/comments that you wish to make about the board or moderators or anything like that please PM them to a moderator, we will do our utmost to reply to any that we receive, please remember we have lives outside of the forum so can't promise to reply immediately. There is also a dedicated thread located [here] for discussing the moderating policy, it is meant for the general policy, not for individual cases, that should be restricted to PM.


According to the log your wb was added for recreating a thread that had previously been closed.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
TacticalyMalici0us
post Aug 28 2010, 17:13
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 3-August 10
Member No.: 8,086



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Aug 28 2010, 06:24) *
Ahem:
According to the log your wb was added for recreating a thread that had previously been closed.



I am so not good at this forum thing :/

mebe ill just stick to downloads


--------------------
SAVE IN CASE OF CRASH!
 
Quote Post
peskdos
post Aug 31 2010, 19:36
Post #6


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 8,200



yes of course i know how to use the command menu but thats not the problem.the problem is that when i give a waypoint using the command menu they still dont move after i have used a subordinate sqaud using the squad leader
 
Quote Post
TacticalyMalici0us
post Sep 1 2010, 12:50
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 3-August 10
Member No.: 8,086



QUOTE(peskdos @ Aug 31 2010, 11:36) *
yes of course i know how to use the command menu but thats not the problem.the problem is that when i give a waypoint using the command menu they still dont move after i have used a subordinate sqaud using the squad leader



high command module synched to unit/group synched to sub-module then synched to command module.
Interesting...it should work :/


--------------------
SAVE IN CASE OF CRASH!
 
Quote Post
peskdos
post Sep 1 2010, 14:12
Post #8


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 8,200



QUOTE(TacticalyMalici0us @ Sep 1 2010, 13:50) *
high command module synched to unit/group synched to sub-module then synched to command module.
Interesting...it should work :/


all that i ve done but thats isnt the problem.fter doing that during the game play you use the subordinate squad/unit and go back to the ommander unit and you try to give him a waypoint the subordinate wont follow that order.The subordinate unit just stay in the same place.
 
Quote Post
TacticalyMalici0us
post Sep 1 2010, 17:19
Post #9


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 3-August 10
Member No.: 8,086



QUOTE(peskdos @ Sep 1 2010, 06:12) *
all that i ve done but thats isnt the problem.fter doing that during the game play you use the subordinate squad/unit and go back to the ommander unit and you try to give him a waypoint the subordinate wont follow that order.The subordinate unit just stay in the same place.


so the unit your talking about thats not moving is "playable"?
if so that might be it, dont know why but I have notice in game units that I have as playable, if I use them, then switch to another playable unit then the one I just switched from stops following any WP's.
If the unit isnt in command of the group and I command it back into formation then it will get going again.

Not sure why or if this is your prob, just tryin to help...


--------------------
SAVE IN CASE OF CRASH!
 
Quote Post
peskdos
post Sep 1 2010, 19:59
Post #10


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 8,200



QUOTE(TacticalyMalici0us @ Sep 1 2010, 18:19) *
so the unit your talking about thats not moving is "playable"?
if so that might be it, dont know why but I have notice in game units that I have as playable, if I use them, then switch to another playable unit then the one I just switched from stops following any WP's.
If the unit isnt in command of the group and I command it back into formation then it will get going again.

Not sure why or if this is your prob, just tryin to help...


yes thats the problem the unit is playable so i guess you have the same problem as me thanks hope someone finds out this problem that since arma2 its being in the game,i guess is an unresolved bug
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2018 - 22:20