IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ACE,CBA trouble, missing eventhandlers
el_duderino
post Feb 18 2011, 21:00
Post #1


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-November 10
From: U.S.A.
Member No.: 8,536



when i load a mission in Arma:CO it say "ACE requries eventhandlers at version 3,0,6 or higher, no version info found". It also has the same message for CBA. Im not sure if this is an error or I am not putting the eventhandlers in the right place. I do not use mod folders.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Feb 18 2011, 23:52
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Have you tried installing it properly? ACE requires certain files to be in exact locations relative to your installation of ArmA.2

It's even packaged as a modfolder, with the new expansions menu there's no excuse for not using modfolders... glare.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
el_duderino
post Feb 19 2011, 05:53
Post #3


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-November 10
From: U.S.A.
Member No.: 8,536



i have tried the mod folder method but for some reason it wont work and i have no clue what im doing wrong. I have created the shortcut and adde -mod=@CBA;@ACE to the end of the target line in the shortcut proporties.
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Feb 20 2011, 01:17
Post #4


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



You don't need to use this method with arrowhead, select the "expansions" menu when you start up arrowhead. Make sure the @ACE and @CBA options are selected (they should have green boxes next to them when they are), then leave the menu, you'll be prompted to restart the game. When you start Arrowhead from then on, these folders will be loaded until you deselect them from the expansions menu in the exact same way.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
el_duderino
post Feb 20 2011, 18:15
Post #5


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-November 10
From: U.S.A.
Member No.: 8,536



Thanks it seemed to work out just fine that way, ACE and CBA are working like they should be now.

This post has been edited by el_duderino: Feb 20 2011, 18:16
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st January 2018 - 20:55