IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dark_Angel's Normandy Island
Dark_angel
post Aug 7 2011, 16:07
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 7-August 11
Member No.: 9,161



Seems that Jones couldnt finish the Normandy map so maybe I can do it.
I already made a 100sq m map of a part of Normandy and tested it. Pics u can see below. I reduced the area which I want to fill with objects coz just like Jones said, it takes a lot of time to finish it. I concentrate on the area of Carentan where all the bloody fights were taken. I used 1024x1024 heightmap and 4096x4096 sat/mask image to make it. The satellite images was taken from ~3km but I think its not so badly looking if I fill the area with objects. For designing the height I used google maps data and some old maps which I found on the net.
Problems are mainly with tide. The max height of it is nearly 5m. I flooded some areas around Carentan at 2-3 meters and the most ugly thing u will see are the waves, is there a posibility to remove them or lower the tide?
There is also a problem with blurring the river banks. Effect in using gaussian filter (radius ~2) is not so good. If I want to get the river sharp I got smth like "pixel edges" but if I increase the radius, the banks are too flat but the effect of pixelizing is gone. U can see on the pic that the area is very flat and I think it should be more edgy. Someone knows how to make it properly?
Im a begginer in placing objects and so on so it definitely take some time to fill the map with roads, trees, bridges and buildings but so far I understand the process of map-making and editing terrain.

http://imageshack.us/f/814/scrn1.jpg
http://imageshack.us/f/546/scrn2.jpg

I worked on it whole weekend so now I need some rest - after some time I will come back to work!
Adios
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Aug 7 2011, 17:58
Post #2


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



Splitting this off into it's own thread, to avoid confusion.


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Dark_angel
post Sep 25 2011, 17:19
Post #3


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 7-August 11
Member No.: 9,161



Hey Guys.
I found something interesting.
I installed Visitor 3 for Arma II (to see how it works) and it f*** up the pew file, then I reinstalled previous version (from RAR called Visitor3_ReleaseCandidate), copy all the road nets and couldnt change the angle of key road parts (only 10 degree/step). I couldnt change the angle to more specific 1 degree/step so I leave the work for a while. I came back today and install the version from BI Tools and everything works fine. 1 degree/step is allowed again. LOL

This post has been edited by Dark_angel: Sep 25 2011, 17:19
 
Quote Post
Dark_angel
post Jan 10 2012, 00:32
Post #4


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 7-August 11
Member No.: 9,161



Heads up mates - here comes a small update:



The work is not moving quite fast as I would like to. I managed to fix problem of AI not moving around roads and bridges - I changed texture size to 20x20 in project parameters and the problem disappeared. I also found out how to build a new rail parts from the others as u can see in the picture (sorry for low quality). I also dealt with problem regarding to crossroads - removed all of them and put only straight/terminator parts because of black textures which I've seen in game.
Now I am slowly trying to build the road net, concentrating my work on the area between Carentan and Vierville. Next I will put some houses etc, last thing will be nature elements but I think I will finish this next year because there is really A LOT to put on the map. I think if I put enough trees and hedges the effect of bad looking terrain textures will be diminshed a little...

Is it possible to export this map to Arma 2 without any big issues? I would like to do it in the future, coz seems to me that no one is still playing this version :>

This post has been edited by Dark_angel: Jan 10 2012, 00:37
 
Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 07:02