IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can my computer play Arma2?
Baxthar
post Jul 14 2012, 12:11
Post #1


New Member
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 9
Joined: 4-July 12
From: London.
Member No.: 9,676



Hi, I really want to play Arma2 but I don't know if my computer can run it, I'm not going to download it only to find out that it can't so I'll ask you guys.

Here are some of my specs, if you need any more just let me know.

CPU:
  • Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 3.00GHz

CPU Speed:
  • 3.0GHz

RAM:
  • 1.0GB

Operating System:
  • Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition Service Pack 2 (build 6002), 32-bit

Video Card:
  • ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series

DirectX Version:
  • DirectX 11.0

I know there's no way I'll be able to play it on high or medium but if I can play it even on low quality I'll be happy.
 
Quote Post
Old Bear
post Jul 14 2012, 14:07
Post #2


Forum Addict
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 875
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Provence, France
Member No.: 20



It's too bad but I believe you can go nowhere with an ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series GPU. Here are the minimal requirements for Arma2 from the BI WiKi : http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_2:...em_Requirements
QUOTE
Minimal PC Requirements

CPU: Dual Core Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz / Intel Core 2.0 GHz / AMD Athlon 3200+ or faster
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7800 / ATI Radeon 1800 with Shader Model 3 and 256 MB VRAM or faster
OS: Windows XP


--------------------
 
Quote Post
Baxthar
post Jul 14 2012, 14:10
Post #3


New Member
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 9
Joined: 4-July 12
From: London.
Member No.: 9,676



Ah right, I've wanted to play Arma2 for so long but haven't had the money to buy a new computer.
 
Quote Post
Chris Buck
post Jul 30 2012, 12:18
Post #4


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-July 12
Member No.: 9,723



QUOTE(Old Bear @ Jul 14 2012, 09:07) *
It's too bad but I believe you can go nowhere with an ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series GPU. Here are the minimal requirements for Arma2 from the BI WiKi : http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_2:...em_Requirements


I have a similar question. I know for a fact that the clunker of a computer that I am using now can't even touch any of the ArmA titles. However, I plan to purchase a new computer by the end of the year. These are the specs for the computer I plan to purchase; Intel Core i7 (3.4 GHz), 12 GB DDDR3 memory, 2 TB HDD, 32 GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 7770 video card with 2 GB memory, Windows 7 64-bit OS. Would this be enough?

Thanks,
Chris
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2018 - 00:00