IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
27 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hardware/ Software/ Technical Questions Thread, All you ever wanted to know about your PC!
King Homer
post Nov 23 2006, 12:03
Post #101


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



So what do you prefer, AMD or Intel, ATI or nVidia?


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Nov 23 2006, 14:55
Post #102


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(LooseKannon @ Nov 23 2006, 09:58) *

Well, I want to get max performance for $3,000AUD. My aim is to run ArmA at 100FPS +


Not possible for the next 5 years, even OFP wont even come close to that in bigger battles on the best PCs of today Malajn.gif


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
Nuker
post Nov 23 2006, 15:59
Post #103


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Groningen, The Netherlands
Member No.: 95



I love widescreen monitors, I am running a resolution of 1680x1050 on my 22" Acer AL2216W laugh.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 23 2006, 17:35
Post #104


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



Is 8m/s fast enough for a gaming monitor?
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 23 2006, 19:05
Post #105


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



Current standard is 8 ms, so yes, all good. If you have enough money, go for a 2 ms, even if you can't notice the difference of 15 or 2 ms anymore.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Nov 23 2006, 23:10
Post #106


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 23 2006, 19:05) *

Current standard is 8 ms, so yes, all good. If you have enough money, go for a 2 ms, even if you can't notice the difference of 15 or 2 ms anymore.


Does tire your eyes a bit more though when it's closer to 15 then to 2 wink.gif


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 24 2006, 08:09
Post #107


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Since ArmA doesnt use Dual-Core Processors, what kind of Processor should I get on my new rig? I'm guessing something like 4.5GhZ


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 24 2006, 11:43
Post #108


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



This won't increase your performance. The future is based on multicore cpu's so it would be senseless to get a singlecore overpowered CPU if you have the opportunity to buy a multicore CPU.

Just because ArmA doesn't support them doesn't mean they're senseless, ArmA isn't everything.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 24 2006, 17:02
Post #109


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



So what exactly would be better? A dual core cpu at 2Ghz, or a single running at 4Ghz o.O?
 
Quote Post
NeMeSiS
post Nov 24 2006, 17:30
Post #110


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 16-October 06
From: Leiden, The Netherlands
Member No.: 7



That depends, in a single core application the 4ghz will be faster, while in a dual core application the 2ghz will beat the 4ghz easily.

Stop staring blindly at the mhz, it only means that the intel marketing department did a good job in making everyone believe that the only way to see how fast a CPU is is measuring its mhz -.-'


--------------------
Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum.
[img]http://www.impossible-quiz.com/images/badges/95-3.gif[img]
Impossible Quiz
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 24 2006, 23:22
Post #111


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE(NeMeSiS @ Nov 24 2006, 17:30) *

That depends, in a single core application the 4ghz will be faster, while in a dual core application the 2ghz will beat the 4ghz easily.

Stop staring blindly at the mhz, it only means that the intel marketing department did a good job in making everyone believe that the only way to see how fast a CPU is is measuring its mhz -.-'



That's the point. Mhz isn't everything, HP isn't everything in a car.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 25 2006, 09:25
Post #112


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Hey, ArmA IS everything! tongue.gif

Well, I think an E6600 Series Dual would do the job, yeah?


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
DaRat
post Nov 25 2006, 11:22
Post #113


~Established April, 2004~
*****

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 800
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Sussex, England
Member No.: 34



QUOTE
"While 64-bit architecture performance is very good when running 32 bit code and it is possible ArmA is doing very well on 64b computers, Armed Assault is still a 32 bit application and there is no specific 64 bit support. On the other hand, current video card drivers often contain significant dual core optimizations, and as a result the framerate can often be 20-30% higher on dual core CPU."

- Ondrej Spanel

QUOTE
Well, I think an E6600 Series Dual would do the job, yeah?

Should do tongue.gif
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 25 2006, 11:40
Post #114


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



Thank you, Mr.Spanel smile.gif . And say cheers to Marek for me wink.gif

Righto, well, is there a better processor than that?


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 25 2006, 15:58
Post #115


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



X6800 Extreme


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
Nuker
post Nov 25 2006, 20:40
Post #116


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Groningen, The Netherlands
Member No.: 95



QUOTE(King Homer @ Nov 25 2006, 15:58) *

X6800 Extreme

The 6600 has a better price/quality ratio if you ask me wink.gif


--------------------
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 26 2006, 01:52
Post #117


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



I will have a look around for a X6800 Extreme, cheers KH.

Now - as for RAM. What kind should I be looking for, and how much?


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 26 2006, 02:51
Post #118


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE(Nuker @ Nov 25 2006, 20:40) *

The 6600 has a better price/quality ratio if you ask me wink.gif



He asked for a better cpu than E6600....







QUOTE
Now - as for RAM. What kind should I be looking for, and how much?


DDR2 - PC800 - 2 GB minimum


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post
LooseKannon
post Nov 26 2006, 09:31
Post #119


KH Was Here 06
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Gold Coast, Australia
Member No.: 40



OK, Lets say 2GB of RAM. I heard of DDR3 - any better than DDR2? Is there a better RAM?


--------------------
Visit my Blog or my Facebook.

Ye olde member.
 
Quote Post
King Homer
post Nov 26 2006, 10:52
Post #120


The King
***

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 169
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 5



No, DDR2 is the current standard. DDR3, didn't heard of that yet. Nvidia videocards use GDDR3 memory but there's no DDR3 RAM iirc.


--------------------
Former "Uber"-Administrator.
 
Quote Post

27 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2018 - 05:05