IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
13 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modeling/Texturing Problems Thread, ask here if you've got question concerning modeling/texturing
SaS TrooP
post Mar 25 2008, 00:40
Post #101


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



OMG again! I fought its fixed in Oxygen 2!

Normal: Textrue cant be applied on model...

I keep folder with textures in right formats in my main O2 directory. RMB, load texture and nothing happens when I choose it. You know what to do?
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Mar 25 2008, 00:51
Post #102


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(SaS TrooP @ Mar 25 2008, 00:40) *
OMG again! I fought its fixed in Oxygen 2!

Normal: Textrue cant be applied on model...

I keep folder with textures in right formats in my main O2 directory. RMB, load texture and nothing happens when I choose it. You know what to do?


1) check if you have all the DLL's installed properly. For this I'll point you to all the DLLs needed for Oxygen 2

2)Check the options in Oxygen 2: set the Texture render memory to 1024, or 512

3) take a gun, and shot the PC tongue.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Mar 25 2008, 01:13
Post #103


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(SaS TrooP @ Mar 24 2008, 23:40) *
OMG again! I fought its fixed in Oxygen 2!

Normal: Textrue cant be applied on model...

I keep folder with textures in right formats in my main O2 directory. RMB, load texture and nothing happens when I choose it. You know what to do?


QUOTE(BRRSEB)
NB: Some people didnt get o2 to load any textues with these settings. Nothing seemed to happen when they loaded a texture (just said "Texture loaded: NULL" in the active viewport, no errormessage popupwindow). To counter this, try changing the DLL folder path from Z:\o2 to the actual path C:\ofpedit\o2.


In practical terms, try swapping the "P:\" term in some of the options to "C:\Users\myname\Documents\ArmAWork", that might solve the problem smile.gif


EDIT:hmm.. bugger, I've just noticed I have the same problem and that didn't fix it weirdsmiley.gif
I'm going to try a few things, I might have an idea on how to fix this smile.gif

EDIT2: Can you load up tga textures? Because it seems to work with tga, but not PAC/PAA. Just load them as TGA files then convert them to PAA and edit the paths smile.gif
Not a good solution, I admit, but it should work the the time being smile.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Mar 25 2008, 01:56
Post #104


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Mar 25 2008, 01:13) *
In practical terms, try swapping the "P:\" term in some of the options to "C:\Users\myname\Documents\ArmAWork", that might solve the problem smile.gif
EDIT:hmm.. bugger, I've just noticed I have the same problem and that didn't fix it weirdsmiley.gif
I'm going to try a few things, I might have an idea on how to fix this smile.gif

EDIT2: Can you load up tga textures? Because it seems to work with tga, but not PAC/PAA. Just load them as TGA files then convert them to PAA and edit the paths smile.gif
Not a good solution, I admit, but it should work the the time being smile.gif



it is caused by a bug in DLLs... try to download the ones I posted, put them in your O2 folder and check if they ar eloaded, cause... I can load them! boppin2.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
SaS TrooP
post Mar 25 2008, 17:08
Post #105


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



Stupid question: How to cahnge DLL in the Oxygen.

I got for DLL path right now:
E:\ofpedit\Oxygen 2 Personal Edition\

And for textures:
E:\ofpedit\Oxygen 2 Personal Edition\ArmAWork

In ArmAWork folder i got folders with textures and models...

And I put those Dlls into main O2 directory...
 
Quote Post
Retro19
post Mar 25 2008, 20:56
Post #106


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 30-October 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,595



How do i edit a binarized model because i deleated all my p3d's a week ago and now all i have is my pbo file and i wanna edit my units but i cant because i binarized them..
 
Quote Post
SaS TrooP
post Mar 25 2008, 23:13
Post #107


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



OMG again! I have just opened o2 again and texture is opening and even saving on model.

Just one word:

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL
 
Quote Post
Skitz
post Mar 25 2008, 23:21
Post #108


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 2,755



QUOTE(JdB @ Mar 24 2008, 22:33) *
You've only changed the first resolution lod, but didn't do the rest of them.



Yeah that was my problem, thanks very much :]
 
Quote Post
SaS TrooP
post Mar 26 2008, 16:31
Post #109


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



JESUS! It can sound stupid, but I OFP there was a qouple of textures for one model! In ArmA - there is one big textrue for model! Jezz, help me! Is there any possibility to textrue ArmA modles like this OFP one? I HATE one texture for a weapon e.g.!!! And will quality of those texture lower than one big texture?
 
Quote Post
Blackbuck
post Mar 26 2008, 16:59
Post #110


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Appointed Olivia Wilde Stalker
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,482
Joined: 12-November 06
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 113



Why hate something that was done to make things easier? I don't see why you can't map it like an 'OFP' model though it would just mean more work on your behalf generating more normal maps etc which will most likely make the filesize of the final addon larger I cant QFT though as I haven't done much with ArmA yet.


--------------------

--------------------
Heed my words or risk being beaten with a stick then fed to my associate D@V£
The Rules - Most places have rules, these are ours Read them!
Moderation Feedback Thread - Let everyone know how much you don't like D@V£
--------------------
 
Quote Post
SaS TrooP
post Mar 26 2008, 17:46
Post #111


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



BUt how do I know where to place barrel, where a magazine, and where a stock on this texture?
 
Quote Post
D@V£
post Mar 26 2008, 18:06
Post #112


Gee, I wish we had one of them doomsday machines.
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2,037
Joined: 13-November 06
From: Wales
Member No.: 155



QUOTE(SaS TrooP @ Mar 26 2008, 15:31) *
JESUS! It can sound stupid, but I OFP there was a qouple of textures for one model! In ArmA - there is one big textrue for model! Jezz, help me! Is there any possibility to textrue ArmA modles like this OFP one? I HATE one texture for a weapon e.g.!!! And will quality of those texture lower than one big texture?


Well, having a single texture decreases memory requirements significantly, and some people find it easier because you can unwrap the texture in the modelling stage and not have to worry about applying the texture in oxygen.

But, yeah, you can have as many textures are you like, and you can have them whatever quality level you like. In general, anything that works in OFP will work in ArmA. smile.gif


--------------------
The Rules - Nothing too complicated, follow these and we'll have no problems.
Moderation Feedback Thread - Tell everyone how much you hate me love me secretly fear that Mark is watching you while you sleep. secretly wish that Mark is watching you while you sleep.
Site Issues Thread - Complain about site issues here. We might even fix them!
Community Chatter Thread - Furthest Mud-sling gets a free subscription to "JdB Monthly".

QUOTE(Major Mike Shearer)
We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area.
QUOTE(Brace Belden)
A machine gun is like a woman, I donít understand it, Iím afraid of it, and one day Iíll accidentally be killed by one.
 
Quote Post
SaS TrooP
post Mar 26 2008, 18:26
Post #113


N00b always & everywhere
****

Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 30-October 07
From: Wodzisław Śl. - Poland
Member No.: 1,589



But how to make a one big texture?
 
Quote Post
JdB
post Mar 26 2008, 18:50
Post #114


Hipster addonmaker
*******

Group: Former .info Serviceman
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(D@V£ @ Mar 26 2008, 18:06) *
Well, having a single texture decreases memory requirements significantly, and some people find it easier because you can unwrap the texture in the modelling stage and not have to worry about applying the texture in oxygen.

But, yeah, you can have as many textures are you like, and you can have them whatever quality level you like. In general, anything that works in OFP will work in ArmA. smile.gif


Not really, ArmA has models/maps divided into sections. There is one section for each texturefile. The more sections there are, the more it will affect performance. Having anything over 3 - 4 is generally not a good thing.


--------------------
Creator of dodgy ArmA:CWA addons.

 
Quote Post
Blackbuck
post Mar 26 2008, 19:15
Post #115


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Appointed Olivia Wilde Stalker
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,482
Joined: 12-November 06
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 113



QUOTE(SaS TrooP @ Mar 26 2008, 17:26) *
But how to make a one big texture?


Unwrap the model to get a mapping of it then you should know where everything is.

Try this.


--------------------

--------------------
Heed my words or risk being beaten with a stick then fed to my associate D@V£
The Rules - Most places have rules, these are ours Read them!
Moderation Feedback Thread - Let everyone know how much you don't like D@V£
--------------------
 
Quote Post
Eddie
post Apr 6 2008, 03:57
Post #116


Senior Member
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 201
Joined: 9-October 07
Member No.: 1,420



I am making a aircaft roundel in Photoshop...... How do i make the background dissapear when i compress it andconvert it to a PAA. i make the background transparent in photoshop but it makes it white in TexView


--------------------
wld427 on BI forums

 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Apr 6 2008, 06:07
Post #117


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



in fact you must create an alpha channel.

select the selection which must stay visible, go, to add a new channel, then select the white colour (the background must be black), and fill the selection with the white colour, go back in the layer window, (click on the layer where is your selection-optional, but i make that to be sure). alpha channel done
happy.gif

i learnt by myself so, this is no the better solution. stupid.gif


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Messiah
post Apr 7 2008, 21:07
Post #118


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 07
From: Copenhagen
Member No.: 795



QUOTE(Eddie @ Mar 24 2008, 02:21) *
I am using the below script to make ky missile textures dissapear on launch. How would i make them reappear when the launchers magazine is reloaded?
CODE
_M970 = _this select 0
_weapon = _this select 1

_weaponfired="checkM970"

?_weapon = _weaponfired :goto "check_weapon_status"
#check_Weapon_status
?_M970 ammo _weapon == 1 :goto "fireone"
?_M970 ammo _weapon == 0 :goto "firetwo"
exit
#fireone
_M970 setobjectTexture [1,""]
exit

#firetwo
_M970 setobjectTexture [0,""]
exit


Well, if you know the time it takes to reload the weapon, then just set a delay in the script for the same amount of time, then make the textures appear again.
 
Quote Post
Retro19
post Apr 8 2008, 21:01
Post #119


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 30-October 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,595



How do i edit a binarized model because i deleated all my p3d's a week ago and now all i have is my pbo file and i wanna edit my units but i cant because i binarized them..
 
Quote Post
Rellikki
post Apr 9 2008, 12:19
Post #120



Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,148
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 13



QUOTE(Retro19 @ Apr 8 2008, 23:01) *
How do i edit a binarized model because i deleated all my p3d's a week ago and now all i have is my pbo file and i wanna edit my units but i cant because i binarized them..


You can't.
 
Quote Post

13 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 16:21