IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Forum Rules
13 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modeling/Texturing Problems Thread, ask here if you've got question concerning modeling/texturing
Bracken
post Sep 13 2007, 07:47
Post #41


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 13-July 07
Member No.: 981



I'm abit confused about making a cargonet/rope bit and wondered if anyone could please quickly explain how its done. What i'm trying to do, is create it like in this picture. Do I make it kind of a sheet from a single sided plan, like I tryed here(with alpa channel texture?). Or do I model it in long cylinder bits, of a rope?
If the first method is correct, how does a double sided face work in arma? Can I get the texture and face/normal to show up on both sides?
Still learning all this, so thanks for any help. helpsos.gif
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Sep 13 2007, 22:59
Post #42


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(Bracken @ Sep 13 2007, 08:47) *
I'm abit confused about making a cargonet/rope bit and wondered if anyone could please quickly explain how its done. What i'm trying to do, is create it like in this picture. Do I make it kind of a sheet from a single sided plan, like I tryed here(with alpa channel texture?). Or do I model it in long cylinder bits, of a rope?
If the first method is correct, how does a double sided face work in arma? Can I get the texture and face/normal to show up on both sides?
Still learning all this, so thanks for any help. helpsos.gif


To make a camonet, you can use two ways:

1)create a square, and split it in about 100 little squares like in the image below:

then you can move different points to have the best in your opinion:


the second way:
2) you can make a square, then another one in its center, and so on:

then move the points:



In any case, you must not model the ropes in long cylinder bits... it will slow down the game.
the only way is to create a flat plan wink.gif like I suggested you.


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Bracken
post Sep 13 2007, 23:41
Post #43


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 13-July 07
Member No.: 981



Thank you very much for the help Linker Split.
So I guess that means the texture will show on both sides of the plane in arma? Or do I need to do something to it, to make it work like that?
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Sep 13 2007, 23:49
Post #44


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



when you select 4 points, you should hit 2 times F6 to create two faces, so you can see the net on both sides.
on the contrary, if you hit only one time F6 while having selected 4 points, you will have only one face! So open your eyes wink.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
Bracken
post Sep 14 2007, 00:47
Post #45


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 13-July 07
Member No.: 981



Ok, thank you again for your help Linker Split. Sorry if the question seemed stupid, I didn't actually think that you could create two faces in the same space, as when you try it in the modeling program I use, you get this error.

But thanks again for all your help, will search longer next time.
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Sep 22 2007, 03:14
Post #46


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



well, personally i would use an alpha channel to create the camonet. this is the easy way.

- less faces on a model (even with a normal map) = good performance wink.gif

which program do you use? that seems to be houdini or Silo unsure.gif



--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Bracken
post Sep 22 2007, 08:27
Post #47


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 13-July 07
Member No.: 981



It's actually Blender happy.gif . Thanks for the tips also.
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Sep 22 2007, 09:34
Post #48


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(d@nte @ Sep 22 2007, 04:14) *
well, personally i would use an alpha channel to create the camonet. this is the easy way.

- less faces on a model (even with a normal map) = good performance wink.gif

which program do you use? that seems to be houdini or Silo unsure.gif


obviously yes smile.gif
But you should also have the camonet fluid to be modelled wink.gif so you should make all those planes...


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Sep 22 2007, 11:22
Post #49


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



QUOTE(Bracken @ Sep 22 2007, 09:27) *
It's actually Blender happy.gif . Thanks for the tips also.


oh! ok. i tried it 1 year ago. gasp, this program is too strange for me, i mean the viewport. sweatingbullets.gif

QUOTE
But you should also have the camonet fluid to be modelled wink.gif so you should make all those planes...


yeah, and that should be easier with blender than with the crap oxygen. blues.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Sep 22 2007, 19:10
Post #50


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(d@nte @ Sep 22 2007, 12:22) *
oh! ok. i tried it 1 year ago. gasp, this program is too strange for me, i mean the viewport. sweatingbullets.gif
yeah, and that should be easier with blender than with the crap oxygen. blues.gif biggrin.gif


agree with you m8 ph34r.gif
this program still got some sicret misteries for me ph34r.gif


--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
GIJOE94
post Sep 24 2007, 19:18
Post #51


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 18-April 07
From: Birmingham, England
Member No.: 767



can anyone give me a base texture to edit because I realy want to start some texturing (I've got GIMP 2) but I don't know where to start or how it should be set out.Thanks


--------------------
"Our business in the field of fight, is not to question, but to prove our might." Alexander Pope
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Sep 24 2007, 19:24
Post #52


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



what do you want to do? give an example please smile.gif

btw: try to look at some tutorials (photoshop or the gimp this is the same thing).





--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
GIJOE94
post Sep 24 2007, 19:46
Post #53


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 18-April 07
From: Birmingham, England
Member No.: 767



I just want to make my own texture for a soldier or some thing simple but I need a guide line to follow from.


--------------------
"Our business in the field of fight, is not to question, but to prove our might." Alexander Pope
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Sep 24 2007, 22:36
Post #54


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



ok, but each part of a soldier can use a special stuff. if you make a metal or a fabric texture etc. this is not the same thing.

personally i don't know special tutorials. i learnt with a lot of tuts. how to make a metal texture, how to ......; how to .......

this tut : http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=46&t=373024 is excellent for the metal, but some stuff can be also used for other things.

i know, this is a photoshop tut, but you can do the same thing with the gimp.

but you need also a lot of brushes (grunge brushes, dry brushes .....)

gimp brushes:

http://browse.deviantart.com/resources/app...amp;alltime=yes

other tuts:

http://www.gimp-tutorials.com/
http://gug.sunsite.dk/?page=tutorials
http://tutorialblog.org/gimp-tutorials/
http://www.gimptalk.com/

good luck smile.gif



--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Sheildsy
post Feb 18 2008, 11:20
Post #55


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 7-June 07
From: Setting up Claymores at Mcnool's
Member No.: 876



Quick question in regards to Texturing a weapon fresh from 3DS Max.
It is now a P3D file and working fine, this is my first weapon i have made from scratch by my self.
And i was wondering what the procedures for starting to texture it is?
Any help would be appricated smile.gif Only ever Textured Soldiers Before happy.gif

Any help would be appricated


--------------------
 
Quote Post
MrRee
post Feb 19 2008, 21:28
Post #56


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-February 07
From: The Extortionate UK
Member No.: 614



are there any requirments that need to be met before the carve option becomes avaliable
Oxygen 2 Wiki
i have tried different ways of selecting the objects but it never becomes avaliable.

sounds like a useful tools just cant seem to use it.

any ideas?
 
Quote Post
Linker Split
post Feb 20 2008, 00:14
Post #57


literally the BIG BOSS of OFP
Group Icon

Group: Addon Maker
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bari (ITALY)
Member No.: 66



QUOTE(MrRee @ Feb 19 2008, 21:28) *
are there any requirments that need to be met before the carve option becomes avaliable
Oxygen 2 Wiki
i have tried different ways of selecting the objects but it never becomes avaliable.

sounds like a useful tools just cant seem to use it.

any ideas?


I can use it blink.gif



--------------------
Visit my blog about Poker at Blogspot.com


-->TUTORIAL ON HOW TO MAKE NORMAL MAPPING IN ARMA!<--
-->MATERIAL EDITOR TUTORIAL!<--
-->DOWNLOAD MY HDT ISLAND!<--
judgement = hypocritical and slightly deluded
 
Quote Post
MrRee
post Feb 20 2008, 00:50
Post #58


Junior Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-February 07
From: The Extortionate UK
Member No.: 614



hmmm wacko.gif, ok ill reinstall the tools see if that helps

EDIT: not sure what was wrong but the reinstall seems to have fixed it, note to self try that first, thanks Linker Split
 
Quote Post
d@nte
post Feb 20 2008, 12:02
Post #59


head in the stars
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 549
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bittany
Member No.: 32



QUOTE(Sheildsy @ Feb 18 2008, 11:20) *
Quick question in regards to Texturing a weapon fresh from 3DS Max.
It is now a P3D file and working fine, this is my first weapon i have made from scratch by my self.
And i was wondering what the procedures for starting to texture it is?
Any help would be appricated smile.gif Only ever Textured Soldiers Before happy.gif

Any help would be appricated


weirdsmiley.gif you should do the texturing in 3dsmax and also of course the uvmapping. why do you want to use oxygen when you have a better tool Malajn.gif



--------------------

Un ali mat zo mat bepred Ha pa ve digant ur sot e ve

(Good advice is always good, even though it comes from an idiot).
 
Quote Post
Benoist
post Feb 22 2008, 12:04
Post #60


ArmA.info Sarcasm Society's Mr. Argentina 2012
Group Icon

Group: Newshound
Posts: 498
Joined: 20-October 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1,502



I don't know why but I can't make cylinders. No mather which values i gave to it, only a line appears.
 
Quote Post

13 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 12:38