IPB


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules ArmedAssault.info Forum Rules
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My lag is terrible, help !
beserker86
post Jul 16 2011, 19:10
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



I just bought arma 2 and my lag is terrible I have the graphics on low and when I try to get them to VERY low it wont let me it just switchs back to low. Suggestions?
 
Quote Post
Old Bear
post Jul 16 2011, 19:53
Post #2


Forum Addict
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 875
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Provence, France
Member No.: 20



1st : I have edited the tittle, for "HELP!" is very common and tell nothing about your ingame troubles

2st : before starting trying to help you, we need yo know on what kind of PC you are playing, so give us a hint about your hardware.


--------------------
 
Quote Post
beserker86
post Jul 16 2011, 20:21
Post #3


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



Well my dad bought it and he said it has 4 gig of ram but im not sure what kind of graphics it does but i dont think there good cause i had to play arma 1 on low settings to stop lag
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jul 17 2011, 02:03
Post #4


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Head to your Windows Controls\System and tell us what it reads there, the specs of your hardware that is. You might also check with your Task Manager if some program consumes undue amounts of memory.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
beserker86
post Jul 17 2011, 12:56
Post #5


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



QUOTE(pMASTER @ Jul 17 2011, 02:03) *
Head to your Windows Controls\System and tell us what it reads there, the specs of your hardware that is. You might also check with your Task Manager if some program consumes undue amounts of memory.

OK Processer is AMD Athlon II X4 645 Processer 3.10 GHz

RAM 4.00 (3.5 usable)

32 bit operating system

wheres the task manager?
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jul 17 2011, 20:35
Post #6


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



Hit Ctrl + Alt + Del and check the number of running processes as well as the memory space they consume. No offence intended, but this might be of little use for you if you're not familiar with your system anyway.

You didn't tell us what type your video card is, but given the posted specs I assume it's sufficient to run ArmA 2.

You might wanna double check if your video card driver forces Anti-Aliasing upon running programs. If there is no shortcut to such a tool in your shortcut bar (bottom right), there might only be Windows' ex works vanilla driver and you can skip this part.

The next thing I'd recommend is to get rid of perfomance glitches earlier ArmA versions came up with and install the patches unless you haven't already done so. Be advised that you may need to follow certain installation routines depending on your previous version and country of origin - in other words, read the manual carefully to see which patches need to be applied for your version.


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
beserker86
post Jul 17 2011, 20:46
Post #7


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



ive done the patches but could you help me lower my ArmA 2 graphics be cause i need to get them down to very low or would that happpen in patches? BTW where do i install the patches in my addons or is it auto

This post has been edited by beserker86: Jul 17 2011, 20:49
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jul 17 2011, 21:31
Post #8


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



The patches do auto-install. What do you mean with 'helping you to get your settings lower'? I thought you were complaining about lacks even though the settings were on low already!


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post
beserker86
post Jul 18 2011, 17:16
Post #9


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



QUOTE(pMASTER @ Jul 17 2011, 21:31) *
The patches do auto-install. What do you mean with 'helping you to get your settings lower'? I thought you were complaining about lacks even though the settings were on low already!

I need to get them to very low or it lags up. I HAVE SORTED UPDATE PROBLEM I WILL CHECK IF IT HELPS

This post has been edited by beserker86: Jul 18 2011, 18:33
 
Quote Post
beserker86
post Jul 18 2011, 20:03
Post #10


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-July 11
From: Kent,England
Member No.: 9,108



OK I HAVE SORTED MY PROBLEM OUT THANKS FOR THE HELP nuke.gif biggrin.gif
 
Quote Post
pMASTER
post Jul 18 2011, 22:21
Post #11


Gentleman Usher of the Coffee Stain
Group Icon

Group: Site Team
Posts: 677
Joined: 5-November 06
From: C18.3#C77.2#G63.1
Member No.: 19



So what exactly did you do then?


--------------------
Google Google and Google will google Google!



R.I.P. Jacky *1996-†2014
 
Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th February 2018 - 17:53